S4 to replace DJM 600?
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    Default S4 to replace DJM 600?

    Is this a silly idea?

    Is it a valid replacement?

    Just trying to work out what I can sell to fund one.

    So far thinking vci-100 diy arcade, audio 8, dim 600 and poss cdjs.

    That would leave me with 2 x 1210's and an s4.... Does this setup work? Does the s4 work well as a mixer? Do you have to have traktor on to use the s4 as a mixer for analogue?

    Cheers
    Gav
    M I S T E R M O L E Y M O L E
    part of the digital revolution

  2. #2
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,351

    Default

    It should work awesomely.

    Even though the faders on the S4 are a tad bit shorter than these on the DJM, they work great!
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  3. #3

    Default

    Hmmmmm .... Do you know about the way to use it if I just want to fire up the tts? Do I have to use audio through in traktor or cN it be used without traktor?
    M I S T E R M O L E Y M O L E
    part of the digital revolution

  4. #4
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,351

    Default

    Haven't tried it yet, sorry.
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Cook's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    1,622

    Default

    pretty sure you cant use the S4 as an analogue mixer,
    DJM800 | 2xCDJ2000 | RMX1000 | Adidas HD25's
    2011 MBP | Traktor 2.6 | Kontrol S4 | Scratch Live | SL2
    Mac Pro | Ableton | Access Virus C | Maschine
    Facebook || Soundcloud || Twitter

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    295

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Hoodless View Post
    pretty sure you cant use the S4 as an analogue mixer,
    you need to but 2 decks on audio through to use it as a traditional mixer like thingy, still in need to run traktor though.

    for a hybrid thing look at dennons DN-MC6000, that works as a analogue mixer without any software.
    Xone 42, 12x0 mk2, Adam Audio Monitors and Sub

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Norwich, UK
    Posts
    22

    Default

    I haven't switched my DJM800 on for months, just get the S4!

  8. #8
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ando View Post
    you need to but 2 decks on audio through to use it as a traditional mixer like thingy, still in need to run traktor though.
    This
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  9. #9
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,351

    Default

    Ah dammit.... Completely read through the analogue bit... Sorry, this is not possible...
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •