I have a couple of Traktor Pro 2 sample deck questions.
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    256

    Default I have a couple of Traktor Pro 2 sample deck questions.

    I have a couple of Traktor Pro 2 sample deck questions.

    New Traktor Pro 2 has sample decks.

    4 samples per deck each with volume and filter.

    my questions:

    Can you load a sample from the browser using a button on a dj controller? (ie no mouse usage) Load to deck A sample slot 1 2 3 or 4. deck B 1 2 3 4 etc

    I want to load long samples (5min) that run as one shots.
    Will the sample be set to loop or one shot by default?

    anything else i need to know?

    Cheers

  2. #2
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    a) Yes

    b) Max lenght is 1min, use a regular deck for that

  3. #3
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    mapping bits are under sample deck section of drop down, options are load from deck or load from browser

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    256

    Default

    Cheers Guys

    1 minute, i suppose that makes sense.

    What about looping vs 1 shot. it there a default setting or a way to choose whether it is a one shot or a loop and save that setting with the file?

    Also is the loop speed alterable, in case it is double or half speed (or just wrong tempo)?

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor safefire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    260

    Default

    I'm pretty sure the sample type is specific to the sample (Tied to the file, the same way beatgrids and bpms are).
    Fixing stuff that isn't broken.

  6. #6
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    You can change if it's a one shot or a loop two ways. A permanent change is to right click on it and select what you want it to be. After you load it into the sample deck you can click the loop icon in the slot it's in and switch between the two. Oh and this is all in the manual. Very wise to read it as there is a whole crap ton of information in it that you will never know, nor think to ask about. As a matter of fact I learned something yesterday from reading the manual.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    256

    Default

    Cheers for the replies.

    I usually study the manual for things like this

    Hey I downloaded the manual from their site so I'll have a good browse

    I just had a few speculative questions before I upgrade.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Nesquigs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Boston MA
    Posts
    1,324

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    as a matter of fact i learned something yesterday from reading the manual.
    tell us what you learned jojo!
    Quote Originally Posted by Xonetacular View Post
    Ya I've heard one song. It's called Skrillex.
    13" Macbook - 256gb SSD, 750gb HDD, 8gb Ram ❘ DDJ-SX | HDJ-2000
    Kontrol Z1 | Midifighter 3D | Kontrol X1

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    the netherlands
    Posts
    188

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RD444 View Post
    I just had a few speculative questions before I upgrade.
    You could download the Demo version first. It is the full version, but it will only run for 30 minutes, then it will close. After that you can just restart the program and it will work again. not useful for live playing but you can figure stuff out, see what's new and try mappings. now that is very useful (for now).

    just so you know

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    the netherlands
    Posts
    188

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BradCee View Post
    mapping bits are under sample deck section of drop down, options are load from deck or load from browser
    No loading from loop recorder mapping assignment? Or is that considered a 5th deck? I dont see it in the mapping drop down. But it is possible with a mouse.
    am I missing something?

    EDIT: found it! I'm sorry
    mapping assignment is: Copy from Loop recorder. I thought it'd be a "load" mapping
    Last edited by joostiisme; 04-03-2011 at 09:07 AM. Reason: found it!

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •