Question about Traktor 2 and the X1
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Audio Aerosol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    217

    Default Question about Traktor 2 and the X1

    upgrading soon to time code set up with CDJ's, DJM, Traktor Scratch Duo 2 and an X1.

    My question is regarding the sample decks. Has a mapping been released which allows control of the sample decks from a single X1 along with decks A/B. If not what solutions are out there?

    thanks
    http://mixcloud.com/audioaerosol
    Black MacBook 2.4ghz 750gb HD, 8gb RAM
    XDJ Aero & Rekordbox

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Nesquigs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Boston MA
    Posts
    1,324

    Default

    NI is releasing (or has released already -- i havnt checked yet)a official mapping.

    google is your friend bro. pretty sure this question has come up before
    Quote Originally Posted by Xonetacular View Post
    Ya I've heard one song. It's called Skrillex.
    13" Macbook - 256gb SSD, 750gb HDD, 8gb Ram ❘ DDJ-SX | HDJ-2000
    Kontrol Z1 | Midifighter 3D | Kontrol X1

  3. #3
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    Like I and many more have said before, yes. Please use the search box

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Dustin V's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Deep down South
    Posts
    1,175

    Default

    As far as I'm aware NI has already released a mapping for TP 2 and the X1.

    Check out the NI site, its there.
    2013 MBPr 13" | X1 mk2 | TSP 2 | A6 | DJM 900 nexus | HD 25 UBER Aluminum's | Technics sl1210 mk2's | Logic Pro 9

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Dustin V's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Deep down South
    Posts
    1,175

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by padi_04 View Post
    Like I and many more have said before, yes. Please use the search box
    Hey padi, just realized our stats are almost the same!
    2013 MBPr 13" | X1 mk2 | TSP 2 | A6 | DJM 900 nexus | HD 25 UBER Aluminum's | Technics sl1210 mk2's | Logic Pro 9

  6. #6
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    It's located in the default settings folder when you install TP2

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Steve Zorilow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal, Québec, Canada
    Posts
    1,236

    Default

    There's an Add-on one when you install the software too...

    TraktorBible website? yeah
    http://www.traktorbible.com/freaks/m...ew.aspx?id=149

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor Audio Aerosol's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    217

    Default

    Thanks for the replies yeah. Did check Google out but because I haven't got one yet I couldn't make heads or tails of what people were saying and I always have epic fails with forum search functions.

    One more Q. Any ideas if NI are releasing an X1 overlay for Traktor 2 or a Traktor 2 X1?
    http://mixcloud.com/audioaerosol
    Black MacBook 2.4ghz 750gb HD, 8gb RAM
    XDJ Aero & Rekordbox

  9. #9
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Audio Aerosol View Post
    Thanks for the replies yeah. Did check Google out but because I haven't got one yet I couldn't make heads or tails of what people were saying and I always have epic fails with forum search functions.

    One more Q. Any ideas if NI are releasing an X1 overlay for Traktor 2 or a Traktor 2 X1?
    Dunno about the overlay, certainly not a new X1.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •