Latency in Traktor Scratch Pro2
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    50

    Default Latency in Traktor Scratch Pro2

    Can the latency in TSP2 be ajusted in the internal mode my overal is 19.3ms on my laptop HP Pavillion DV6 notebook the sound quality isnt very good i can bearly make out the word of songs but when i load up trektor pro its fine. TSP2 also works fine on my audio8 sound card it just plays really bad in through my laptop.

    SPEC
    Audio 8 sound card
    HP DV6 2.3ghz AMD
    TSP2 upgarde.
    CDj 400s

  2. #2
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    D.C./Baltimore
    Posts
    84

    Default

    ^+111

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard Kieran-Craddock's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Kildare, Ireland
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by padi_04 View Post
    He ain't lying bud! It will fix all lifes problems..
    Macbook Pro / Xone 4D / Technic 1210's / Maschine / Traktor Scratch Pro 2
    /Loads of other crap I tend not to use.

  5. #5
    Tech Convert Morth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Mexico, DF
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I have a Macbook pro 15' with 2.4Ghz, I don't understand how exactly the overall latency works, I use an Audio 4 Dj, and his output latency is 2.8ms (I don't know if I could change it). Can somebody explain me, please!!. cuz now the latency is in samples (512 by default) in traktor pro 1, my latency was 2ms and all runs perfectly, now I use 128 and have some glitches using 2 decks and 2 sample decks. HELP!!
    Cheers From Mexico.

    Macbook Pro 15'' Aluminium 2.4 Ghz MAC OS X 10.6.6, Vestax VCI-100 Firmware: 1.3, , NI Audio 4 Dj, Korg NanoKontrol, Technics RP-DH1200. Traktor Scratch Pro 2.0.1.

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Balkans
    Posts
    21

    Default

    I have a HP 530, core duo 2,2Gh, 4 GB ram, win XP, TSP 2, Audio 8 dj, and APC40 as controller. I set buffer size to lowest possible (32 samples) and output latency is 0,7 ms

    I made some tests, i can turn on key, on al 4 decks, turn on 4 fx units, send monitor state to apc, bunch of led output on apc... No glitches, no crackles, everything is perfect now.

    Before with old TSP, i had some problems, but now with TSP 2 everything is smooth!

    Bay the way, i bought HP530 for $300 there is no need for mac with TPS2

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Click on the settings tab beside the latency bar, under the audio setup options in the preferences. You can tweak your settings there. Installing ASIO drivers is a good idea for when your soundcard isn't plugged in, as mentioned above.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  8. #8
    Tech Guru VirtualLogic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    611

    Default

    i use ausio4all v2 with my sound card. i have a fucking behringer uca 202, only because it came with my midi keyboard. and i dont have enough money for an audio 2 right now. i dont have anymore cracks or pops any more so i am all happy .

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard Kieran-Craddock's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Kildare, Ireland
    Posts
    55

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Morth View Post
    I have a Macbook pro 15' with 2.4Ghz, I don't understand how exactly the overall latency works, I use an Audio 4 Dj, and his output latency is 2.8ms (I don't know if I could change it). Can somebody explain me, please!!. cuz now the latency is in samples (512 by default) in traktor pro 1, my latency was 2ms and all runs perfectly, now I use 128 and have some glitches using 2 decks and 2 sample decks. HELP!!
    Just put the buffer size back up to 512 samples and you should be ok
    Macbook Pro / Xone 4D / Technic 1210's / Maschine / Traktor Scratch Pro 2
    /Loads of other crap I tend not to use.

  10. #10
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJ SUB View Post
    Can the latency in TSP2 be ajusted in the internal mode my overal is 19.3ms on my laptop HP Pavillion DV6 notebook the sound quality isnt very good i can bearly make out the word of songs but when i load up trektor pro its fine. TSP2 also works fine on my audio8 sound card it just plays really bad in through my laptop.
    on a separate note...



    And yeh, ASIO is your friend.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •