The VCI-100SE 3.6.4 Mapping for Traktor Pro 2 - Page 13
Page 13 of 13 FirstFirst ... 3910111213
Results 121 to 127 of 127
  1. #121
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Hi, I have same problem of Thomas
    (I have install Traktor 2.5)
    Anybody can help us ? Is it this thread is dead ?
    I have just to find to active "echo button" but not the LED and not the stop play with the jog. It's sad because I like it before.
    Is it possible to know what control to change on "Control Manager" ?
    I hope that somebody read and answer
    Many thanks of you
    JL

  2. #122

    Default FX bank?

    How would i get all the traktor 2 FX to show up in my lists on the FX because its only showing version one FX with this mapping?

  3. #123
    Tech Mentor fitzyp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    349

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by goodfuntime View Post
    How would i get all the traktor 2 FX to show up in my lists on the FX because its only showing version one FX with this mapping?
    Go to preferences > effects. You'll see a list of all traktors effects. Here you can add and remove the effects you want to show up
    Macbook Pro : Traktor Pro 2 : VCI 400SE : Maschine : Midifighter Classic : Akai MPKmini : Akai MPD16 custom : Komplete Audio 6 : VCI 100SE Arcade #87/100 : Check out my mixes at http://soundcloud.com/2089a-d

  4. #124
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Is this thread dead? This is not working...when i load the mapping it is doing nothing as expected??

    Can someone help

  5. #125
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Mannheim / Germany
    Posts
    312

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kidEvol View Post
    Is this thread dead? This is not working...when i load the mapping it is doing nothing as expected??

    Can someone help
    This mapping was for the early version of TP2. I guess you have a later version ... this mapping is discontinued. and I believe DJTT won´t add new mappings for the VCI100. BUT you will find mappings for the vci100 in the mapping library here on DJTT.


    MacBookPro 11,1 | i5 2,4GHz | 16 GB RAM | 256 GB SSD
    MacOSX 10.15.x | TraktorPro 3.x | VCI-100 SE FW 1.4 | VCI-400 SE (EGE)

  6. #126
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default

    So, it's possible to downgrade to an earlier version....
    http://www.native-instruments.com/en...ase/show/1020/

    Does anyone know what version roughly this mapping became obsolete.

    I've just bought a (nice cheap) SE VCI-100 1.4FW and I'd like to get to know it's ins and outs "as intended" before I start messing about editing (murdering) the TSI so it works on my recent Traktor.

  7. #127
    DJTT Mapping Ninja Moderator Stewe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    MIDI
    Posts
    7,450

    Default

    I came across VCI-100 SE and can report that this mapping still works great with TPro 3 and FW 1.4 !

    A few improvements on effects I am going to to implement.

    1. FX Preset selectors can be remapped to avoid the additional double tap on the headphone button to insert new effects. They can also serve as the FX Mode toggle on/off buttons. This way the current FX Mode button can be mapped to a new function.

    2. Add 4 new FX Presets (via Shift+)

    3. Mixer FX Selector.

Page 13 of 13 FirstFirst ... 3910111213

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •