The VCI-100SE 3.6.4 Mapping for Traktor Pro 2 - Page 9
Page 9 of 13 FirstFirst ... 5678910111213 LastLast
Results 81 to 90 of 127
  1. #81
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    199

    Default

    sorry, sorted. that's how long its been since i did it, last time i had to do it in the mapping, now i see there is an option to adjust in preferences!! coolio!

  2. #82
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Hi
    I'm a new vci 100 user, it was on firmware 1.3 and with traktor scratch 2 it works smootly using the 3.6.4 mac tsi (not the TP2 version),'cause the pc version makes some glitches whenever I press the FX TYPE and the ROUTE FX buttons.
    I decided to upgrade the firmware, so now I'm on 1.4 but I'm having some issues with the tsi (3.6.4 for TP2)

    -when I press play the button doesn't light green but it remains orange
    -when i'm beatmatching manually it happens that while I'm bending with the jog while moving the pitch fader, it makes some huuuuge jumps of bmp
    -when I press the CONTROL FX and the ROUTE FX buttons it makes some glitches

    i've tried to reboot traktor or re-import the tsi a millions of time but nothing changes
    Anyone can help me?
    thank you very much!

  3. #83
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    aaaaaaa!! also when I use the sampler it makes some glitches

  4. #84
    Tech Mentor decon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    205

    Default

    When I hit the Echo buttons it switches the effect to flanger, not delay. I've tried to do a little remapping, so that delay gets selected, but the "echo freeze" still won't work when I tap the jogwheel

    Edit: I tried to reimport the VSI file and now it seems to be working fine :S
    Last edited by decon; 06-12-2011 at 07:36 AM.

  5. #85
    Tech Convert Deltanew2's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Czech Republic
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Anyone else have the issue, where the BLUE LED light on the play button is not lit up when playing a track?
    Already tried reimporting the settings, still have the same problem

    Only once I press the Juggle button, and then turn that off, the play button is lit up in blue

  6. #86
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,100

    Default

    Yeh i've always had that, doesn't bother me any more. In fact it never really did.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  7. #87
    Tech Wizard gavgrant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Yeah, I've had the bluelight issue as well. Spent good time on the individual mappings but couldn't work it out :-(.

    The shift button seems to be linked????
    MacBook Pro 2.3GHz 4GB RAM (2011)
    Presonus Firebox, Remote 49 SL Compact,
    APC40, VCI100 (SE)
    LIVE Suite 8.2.2 & Traktor Pro 2.0

  8. #88
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,100

    Default

    It does, but apparently the shift button doesn't have a send monitor state command mapped to it so I can't think why!
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  9. #89
    Tech Wizard gavgrant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fullenglishpint View Post
    It does, but apparently the shift button doesn't have a send monitor state command mapped to it so I can't think why!
    yeah...maybe one of the DJ TT guys could enlighten us on this??????
    MacBook Pro 2.3GHz 4GB RAM (2011)
    Presonus Firebox, Remote 49 SL Compact,
    APC40, VCI100 (SE)
    LIVE Suite 8.2.2 & Traktor Pro 2.0

  10. #90
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    is there a way to change FX 3 & 4 in the mix?
    Not in tsi file

Page 9 of 13 FirstFirst ... 5678910111213 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •