Traktor Pro 2 Sync Reset
Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 39
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default Traktor Pro 2 Sync Reset

    .... Been searching, couldn't find topic relating to it directly.

    When i used to load a track, i used to double tap the sync button on my X1 as a short cut to matching the tempo, as in the tempo's used to match and stay there, but I'd do the actual sync by ear. Traktor 2 however, resets the sync'ed tempo when it's deselected, major annoyance! NI, won't respond to the tickets.... sigh, anyone think of a way round this?

    Rye

  2. #2
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,675

    Default

    Is it only on the X1 ? ... Sure there's not a missing (or added) modifier somewhere if the button is used for something else ?

    Sync shouldn't reset if its deselected.

    *edit, sorry didnt see it was T2
    Last edited by deevey; 04-08-2011 at 05:49 PM.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru completej's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    827

    Default

    i hadnt searched much, so i dont know if its readily available, but i did this with my apc40 too and would definitely like to know if there is a workaround.

    edit: it might have been a mapping bonus but basically

    if you were at 125bpm, and brought in a track at 126bpm, i could quickly doubletap the sync button i had mapped on the 126bpm track, it would sync to 125, then unsync and keep the bpm at 125. currently, on default TP2 settings, the 126bpm track would sync to 125bpm, and then when you unsync go back to its original 126bpm.
    [ 17" 2010 MBP ][ Mixcloud ][ CompleteJ ][ Soundcloud ][ Traktor Kontrol S4 ]

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    23

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by completej View Post
    if you were at 125bpm, and brought in a track at 126bpm, i could quickly doubletap the sync button i had mapped on the 126bpm track, it would sync to 125, then unsync and keep the bpm at 125. currently, on default TP2 settings, the 126bpm track would sync to 125bpm, and then when you unsync go back to its original 126bpm.
    exactly that my friend.... lets hope!

    @deevey very good point though mate.... alas i've tried it using normal button presses and mouse clicks with the same result

  5. #5
    Tech Guru completej's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    827

    Default

    bump for US morning crowd
    [ 17" 2010 MBP ][ Mixcloud ][ CompleteJ ][ Soundcloud ][ Traktor Kontrol S4 ]

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    177

    Default

    RTFM. what you want is temposync.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru completej's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    827

    Default

    whether using temposync or beatsync, as soon as you click OFF sync, it goes back to the original bpm.

    next?
    [ 17" 2010 MBP ][ Mixcloud ][ CompleteJ ][ Soundcloud ][ Traktor Kontrol S4 ]

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Nesquigs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Boston MA
    Posts
    1,324

    Default

    switch the masters... so it stays that way? didnt try it as i dont wanna get outta bed yet.
    Quote Originally Posted by Xonetacular View Post
    Ya I've heard one song. It's called Skrillex.
    13" Macbook - 256gb SSD, 750gb HDD, 8gb Ram ❘ DDJ-SX | HDJ-2000
    Kontrol Z1 | Midifighter 3D | Kontrol X1

  9. #9
    Tech Guru completej's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    827

    Default

    i use it primarily for prepping a track. ideally i would like to load the track, quickly sync the tempo and turn sync off, then play around to find some samples.

    i uninstalled my old version of traktor before checking to see if it was the apc40 tsi i got on djtt that was doing the trick.
    [ 17" 2010 MBP ][ Mixcloud ][ CompleteJ ][ Soundcloud ][ Traktor Kontrol S4 ]

  10. #10
    Tech Guru Ross's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Bournemouth, UK
    Posts
    1,155

    Default

    I just tried this and with temposync on, pressing sync and then turning it off adjusts the BPM and then stays there when turned off.
    Pioneer DJM 700 / Traktor Kontrol X1 / 2 x Technics SL1200MK5 / Traktor Scratch Pro 2.6.7 / Ortofon Concorde Nightclub MK1
    Audio 8 DJ / Sennheiser HD 25-1 II / Magma Traveler / IsoAcoustics ISO-L8R155 / KRK RP6 G2 / Vinyl

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •