why is my traktor screen freezing help!!
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1

    Default why is my traktor screen freezing help!!

    Hey guys i am desperately seeking help as to why my screen keeps freezing every so ofter when using traktor 2. No audio dropouts what so ever, perfect sound. The screen will just freeze for a few seconds then continue every so often. I have tried all the windows 7 tuning tips. Please help!!

    -ps i am even running it on a fresh partition with nothing on it except for windows 7 and traktor pro 2, all my music is stored on a external hd

    Specs
    windows 7
    8gb ram
    i3 2.13

  2. #2

    Default

    anyone??

  3. #3
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    is it when you load tracks?
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor Paka Ono's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    The middle of nowhere
    Posts
    495

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Barone.Nick View Post
    all my music is stored on a external hd
    ^^^^^

    Your external drive is going idle and Traktor pauses as it waits for it to spin up.

    The same thing happens to me on my desktop since I have mirrored disks for my music and every once in a while I have to wait for them.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Steve Zorilow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal, Québec, Canada
    Posts
    1,236

    Default

    if this is true... change that crappy drive, or at least check the power option...
    Steve Zorilow: Facebook - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Twitter

  6. #6
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Paka Ono View Post
    ^^^^^

    Your external drive is going idle and Traktor pauses as it waits for it to spin up.

    The same thing happens to me on my desktop since I have mirrored disks for my music and every once in a while I have to wait for them.
    exactly. thats why i was asking if its only when he loads.

    if you can get a mega ass flashdrive
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Steve Zorilow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal, Québec, Canada
    Posts
    1,236

    Default

    Just a eSata interface will do (or Firewire :s). Forget about USB drive.
    Steve Zorilow: Facebook - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Twitter

  8. #8

    Default

    i turned the power kill option off. i think it has to do with the very basic graphic card. because it does it sometimes when even playing songs straight from the computers hd

  9. #9

    Default

    its known error, I hopped that NI solve it in traktor 2 but obviously didnt.
    never mind the external hdd, even if its the cause for you, for others error is not connected to external hdd.
    TouchOSC for androd/iPhone WIN/MAC+TSI ableton live...
    androidosc.webs.com

  10. #10
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,918

    Default

    Happens to me too, and I have everything on the laptop drive, but it is dual boot with the music on one partition and Traktor on the other. It used to happen in TPro1 quite a bit, but not everytime. In TPro2, it's almost everytime. Usually after I apply a sort column, TPro2 is constantly refreshing which freezes up the screen.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •