bridgeTraktor pro 1/2 (4 decks on T1 ,16 samples decks on T2 on same time "Mac only")
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    302

    Default bridgeTraktor pro 1/2 (4 decks on T1 ,16 samples decks on T2 on same time "Mac only")

    hi , issus on internal (Mac,2screens)

    run T1 with your old setup,run T2 on same time ,select same soundcard
    but not same ways.
    T2 on master out 1,2,T1 on 3,4
    connect 3,4 on line "IN" ase you want,
    go to T2 on crossfader panel( active it )level up line in (drive line "in" on imput panel )

    use tic for sync

    you re ready ,you can playing 4 decks,on same time record on T2
    now you can playing all samples to your wave bank on T2 (instruments,effects,vocals)

    ps:if you have controleur with 16 pads it s great you can active samples on pads

    NJOY the SHOW n Push the limite..;D

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Just to be clear you're running four sample decks on T2 and four decks on T1 all at the same time and in sync to get a bridge type workflow? Very nice idea, but why does it have to be Mac only?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor derschaich's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    412

    Default

    how many cores have you linked on you motherboard... or are you mixing now for the gig in two weeks due to latency....?

    this is too good to be real... T2 already drains performance from my machine like a hungry pack of lions... not even thinking about running T1 simultaneously on 4 decks.

    congrats if it works for you! (+ envy on your computer )

  4. #4
    Tech Guru MrPopinjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,747

    Default

    Because you're not a real DJ if you don't use a mac, everyone knows that.

    Pretty cool idea I guess but I think i'd rather just use ableton instead. It'd be cheaper, more versatile, easier to set up and once you have worked out how you like it it'd be easier to use.

    It's not really bridge, is it? You'd need timecode support for that to really be comparable.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    302

    Default

    i don t use live...(verry hard to drive correctli jack pilote) i use T1 for extrem session on 4 decks ( http://soundcloud.com/dj-wo-k/hardgroove-tribal ) now i can use T2 for level up my mixes ;D

    (macbook pro 3x1D,1x2D "xones")

  6. #6
    Tech Guru MrPopinjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,747

    Default

    Whoa that's a lot of 1Ds/2Ds. I demand a photo!

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    302

    Default


  8. #8
    Tech Guru MrPopinjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,747

    Default

    Jesus christ. I forgot how awesome the 1d is.

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    302

    Default

    ^^..!!



  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    302

    Default

    JÚsus is old school Dj ^^

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •