MBP 13 with TP2
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: MBP 13 with TP2

  1. #1

    Default MBP 13 with TP2

    Just wondering if the 13" was big enough for TP2, obviously i know it can run it but is it big enough to fit everything??

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    225

    Default

    Are you talking about the screen size?

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    222

    Default

    I use a 13" just fine
    First Mix, have a listen you know you want to
    http://soundcloud.com/mattybruce/spr...-daddy-mixtape

  4. #4
    Tech Guru Garygary1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA, USA
    Posts
    975

    Default

    check the search bar. SERIOUSLY. this question gets asked so many times, its not even funny. That search bar up there is like google for dj's. It will answer 99 percent of all your questions. USE IT!

  5. #5
    Tech Guru LanceBlaise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    USA, Where Techno Is Scarce
    Posts
    1,460

    Default

    13" is just fine for me!!
    [B]lanceblaise.com | podcasts

    for booking requests :: please go to: projecttechno.com

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor Wickedsight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Posts
    414

    Default

    I love the 13" even though I get some lag during practice, but I'm pretty sure that's because I often don't reboot for two weeks and have parallels running windows in the background

    Also, the new i5 is much faster, so you'll be fine on horsepower!
    MBP 13" - Kontrol S4 - nanoKontrol - DHJ-500 - Hercules DJ Console MK1
    Find me on: Facebook, Soundcloud
    Quote Originally Posted by space monkey View Post
    Hi Karlos! I have a lawnmower, do you like grapes?

  7. #7
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    13" is fine. I like using bigger screens, but I can fit everything I need on the 13", particularly if I hide the mixer and filter section, since they have dedicated harware controls.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  8. #8
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,082

    Default

    works great!

    Only gripe is that when you have sample deck selected...it forces the deck size to be mini....even if only D is a sample deck.....C is still made smaller....

    HATE THAT!

    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •