Traktor pro - 1 Turntable
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default Traktor pro - 1 Turntable

    Hey Dj's

    New to techTools so i dont know if this question has been asked already

    Any who... With Traktor Scratch pro, can i use 1 Turntable (like Serato) to control both decks? and is it easy to set up?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor Poulet Blanc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Haarlem, The Netherlands
    Posts
    151

    Default

    Yes, this is possible with Traktor pro. You can find some videos about it on Youtube (you can control up to 4 decks with 1 turntable).

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dU_G8VriW50
    This guy did a pretty nice job mapping this, you can find his mapping in the description.

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Bro you da mantis

    Thanks heaps... have you tried it?

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor Poulet Blanc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Haarlem, The Netherlands
    Posts
    151

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dj Fingas View Post
    Bro you da mantis

    Thanks heaps... have you tried it?
    No problem man ;-)
    Haven't tried it.. yet

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Coldfuzion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    2,100

    Default

    Good question, i'm going to be doing that soon to work on scratching and what not. If anyone has any other suggestions as well for 1 table connection to traktor scratch please share the intel .

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor michaeldunne109's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    The land of the leprechaun
    Posts
    456

    Default

    Could you not just set up as normal and map a button set to copy from deck A to deck B (or just drag) and mix in the other tune??

    I.e load song to A mix/scratch then copy it to B leave it play away while you load a different song to A scratch it/ mix it and repeat for your entire set?

    Edite: Just thinking you would only be able to control one deck for your entire set. I am quiet amazed Traktor dosnt have this function. Vdj and Serato does:O
    Last edited by michaeldunne109; 04-15-2011 at 10:01 PM.
    I play everything Indie/ Rock/ HipHop/ Cheese/ Electro/ Dubstep and anything that sounds good

    Tsp 1.7/ Tsp 2/ Sony vaio Win 7 4gb Ram / Macbook Pro 13 inch (Main machine) /vci 100 se/ mixdeck/ audio 8/ technics rph headphones/ Custom xBox Controller/ Akai Lpd8

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •