Audio 2 DJ Help!
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    200

    Default Audio 2 DJ Help!

    Hey I'm helping my friend set up his new gear (Audio 2 DJ and Mixtrack). He doesn't have any speakers yet, so he wants to route the master through the computer speakers and the monitor/headphones through the Audio 2 DJ. I've been toying with the settings in Traktor and I'm stumped : / Any help would be awesome!
    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Nesquigs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Boston MA
    Posts
    1,324

    Default

    i dont think you can if you have the a2dj set as the soundcard instead of teh internal soundcard and still use the internal to play out (while cuing on the a2dj)

    route the audio from teh a2 to the speakers cable?
    Quote Originally Posted by Xonetacular View Post
    Ya I've heard one song. It's called Skrillex.
    13" Macbook - 256gb SSD, 750gb HDD, 8gb Ram ❘ DDJ-SX | HDJ-2000
    Kontrol Z1 | Midifighter 3D | Kontrol X1

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Eliot Han's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    819

    Default

    only way to aggregate two audio devices in windows is using asio4all (you will lose some quality)

    why not buy a 1/4 adapter for the speakers to plug directly to the audio2dj???

    ↯↯ OFFICIAL SITE // MY SETUP ↯↯

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Plug into a stereo.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Steve Zorilow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal, Québec, Canada
    Posts
    1,236

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester.NZ View Post
    Plug into a stereo.
    ^This

    Audio 2 DJ is not an amplifier, but a soundcard. OK you can use it to drive Headphone... but not speakers... well yes you can but don't expect breaking windows with high SPL out of it
    Steve Zorilow: Facebook - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Twitter

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Eliot Han's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    819

    Default

    i believe he has computer speakers ... computer speakers should be powered, if not theyre rubbish (go get speakers). if powered then simply plug the headphone jack of the speakers into a 1/8 to 1/4 inch converter and plug that into the Audio2DJ ... simple.

    ↯↯ OFFICIAL SITE // MY SETUP ↯↯

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor Nales's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    184

    Default

    Just get an old stereo with RCA inputs ... I've been using a janky Phillips one and it gets the job done.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •