Does Vestax VCI 100 work with vista?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard Leefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    26

    Default Does Vestax VCI 100 work with vista?

    I believe it does, but if you look at its spec is doesn't say it does or doesn't - which kind of suggests no one has updated it's spec?

    And before you ask, Vista came with my laptop (no Xp option given - boo)

    Cheers peeps

    Leefy

  2. #2
    Tech Guru charo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    i AM the cookie
    Posts
    947

    Default

    yes it works with vista

  3. #3
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,347

    Default

    Most def.

    It's USB connected, so I really don't know why it should be compatible?
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  4. #4
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    I use vista purely because the midi drivers are named and my vci-100 works without a problem.
    Last edited by BentoSan; 01-21-2009 at 09:21 PM.

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard ACE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Fresno, CA
    Posts
    84

    Default

    Yes, and it works great with my Windows 7 machine as well!

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard Leefy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    26

    Default

    Thanks one and all - just got to get my grubby little hands on one now.

    Right, I'm off to wash...............

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor j1n's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    192

    Default

    just a thought tho...not alot of dj programs work with Vista 64bit...so your best bet would be to stick with 32bit....progs such as Ableton and VDJ and what nots...no point in having your USB plug in work but not your prog =P

  8. #8
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    Traktor works fine on my 64-bit machine, as does my VCI-100, Audio8DJ, Remote 25SL, etc. etc. etc..

    Bento brought up a good point with me that third party apps might not work, but you can run them all in 32-bit mode while in Vista 64
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  9. #9
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Any idea what driver(s) you are using for the VCI-100 on 64 bit Vista? I have been having driver related problems...

  10. #10
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    No driver related problems. I'm just using the ones off of the Vestax site
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •