Help! Got new stuff but can't really use it
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    15

    Default Help! Got new stuff but can't really use it

    I have a Hercules steel, audio 2 soundcard. I have traktor LE and Virtual DJ 5 LE that came with the steel.

    Sounds all good BUT, the VDJ I can't get the audio to come through my head phones, and it sometimes pauses during songs. For like a split second. The traktor won't recognise the steel the way I want it too. The midi light comes on when I press something but that's it.

    I know that in order to do anything real I'm gonna have to upgrade the software. Any ideas of traktor pro or duo or VDJ full basic or Full pro?

  2. #2
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    15

    Default Help! Got new stuff but can't really use it

    I have a Hercules steel, audio 2 soundcard. I have traktor LE and Virtual DJ 5 LE that came with the steel.

    Sounds all good BUT, the VDJ I can't get the audio to come through my head phones, and it sometimes pauses during songs. For like a split second. The traktor won't recognise the steel the way I want it too. The midi light comes on when I press something but that's it.

    I know that in order to do anything real I'm gonna have to upgrade the software. Any ideas of traktor pro or duo or VDJ full basic or Full pro?

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,019

    Default

    I don't think there is a TSI "mapping" for that controller in Traktor LE.

    TP2 is awesome.
    SSL - DJM 800 - Technic 1200's - X1 - ITCH - NS6 - VCI-300

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Ok I was hoping that wasn't the case crap...

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Austin TX
    Posts
    20

    Default

    Go to hercules support page and i think they have a mapping for it.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,019

    Default

    ^ yeas they do, but can you load mappings into LE?
    SSL - DJM 800 - Technic 1200's - X1 - ITCH - NS6 - VCI-300

  7. #7
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    nope
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  8. #8
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Bay Area
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Ok so I have to upgrade to load the mappings right? So Duo or Pro? Man I remember when my tech 12's and vestax was all I needed lol.

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Get Pro dude.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  10. #10
    Tech Guru Nesquigs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Boston MA
    Posts
    1,324

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jester.NZ View Post
    Get Pro 2 dude.
    fixed :P
    Quote Originally Posted by Xonetacular View Post
    Ya I've heard one song. It's called Skrillex.
    13" Macbook - 256gb SSD, 750gb HDD, 8gb Ram ❘ DDJ-SX | HDJ-2000
    Kontrol Z1 | Midifighter 3D | Kontrol X1

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •