MF Instant Gratification Mapping v1.0.3 - Page 3

View Poll Results: How Stable is this Mapping?

Voters
145. You may not vote on this poll
  • Perfect!

    43 29.66%
  • Pretty Good

    52 35.86%
  • Needs Some Work

    50 34.48%
Page 3 of 17 FirstFirst 123456713 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 164
  1. #21
    DJTT Moderator flashflooder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    429

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mi.Lo View Post
    the first time i trigger the beatmasher combo, pressing the fourth button, the transpose scratch is not triggered, it just increases the value of the beatmasher FX to the fourth step.
    After i do that one time, the transpose scratch is correctly triggered.
    Sometimes happens even if is not the first time i try to use the combo.
    What's most likely happening is that you either have changed FX bank 3 to a Single effect or you have changed the FX3 grouped slot where the "transpose stretch" lives to a different effect.

    Unfortunately Traktor is a little dumb and when you try to change the FX panel mode or the FX selection while also trying to trigger on the effect, it will not activate the effect unless the fx panel mode and fx selection are already what it expects.

    As a result, it sometimes takes one press of an effect (or in this case doing a supercombo) once to make sure the effect settings are properly set up so it will activate it the next time.

    For those of you using our VCI-100 mapping with the MF Instant Grat mapping, you will commonly run into this when using the "Slicer" on the VCI-100 and Supercombos (the beatmasher one especially) on the MF mapping.

    Hopefully NI will fix this eventually.

  2. #22
    DJTT Moderator flashflooder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    429

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rolekul View Post
    I've tried putting the MIDI Fighter in internal four bank mode and tried installing the latest firmware. Whenever I try to import any .tsi none into Traktor none of the mappings are installed and the list is blank. I've tried importing the .tsi twice and still nothing.
    Are you using Traktor Pro version 1.2.4 or greater (i.e., more recent)?

  3. #23
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Hi everybody!

    Finally I have my very own Midi Fighter.
    TS Pro2 installed on a Win Vista Laptop.
    Imported this mapping twice.
    Everything is working properly, but only on deck a!

    Nothing happens to deck b..

    What am I doing wrong??

    Cheers,
    Kaylab

  4. #24
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    same is happening to me the 4 bottons on top are not working properly maybe it is because i couldn't update the firmware of midifighter
    Last edited by navid; 06-01-2011 at 09:04 AM.

  5. #25
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by navid View Post
    same is happening to me the 4 bottons on top are not working properly maybe it is because i couldn't update the firmware of midifighter
    I have a brand new midi fighter. And I think there is the newest firmware on it - isn't it?!

  6. #26
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    You need to enable 4 banks internal mode, the guide is in the Midifighter how tos sticky > using the midifighter in menu mode.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  7. #27
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    But I want to use it in external mode..

  8. #28
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    I assume you mean external mixing mode, in which case don't worry, the 2 are completely unconnected. 4 banks external mode is only for people who have added an extra 4 buttons to their Midifighter.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  9. #29
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    hummm i just bought one new it came 2 days ago how do u do that of the 4 decks i'm pretty lost.

  10. #30
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fullenglishpint View Post
    You need to enable 4 banks internal mode, the guide is in the Midifighter how tos sticky > using the midifighter in menu mode.
    that how to is in chinese to me i can't access to the menu i'm goin crazy with it


    YEAHHHHHHH FINALLY SOLVED THANX YOU VERY MUCH!!!!
    Last edited by navid; 06-01-2011 at 03:01 PM.

Page 3 of 17 FirstFirst 123456713 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •