Audio 4 DJ powerd over USB hub
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1

    Default Audio 4 DJ powerd over USB hub

    hi guys..

    do you think audio 4 dj card will work over powered USB hub, that is connected with a 10m (33ft) usb cable to a PC...

    i dont have a laptop and i must connect it like that, so i dont no will it work and i dont want to buy that stuff until im certain.. or atleast someone gives me an opinion...

    tnx!!

    peace

    muwu croatia

  2. #2
    Über Tech Guru Ed Paris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    l.e. city / germany
    Posts
    4,011

    Default

    hey man! just try it out! when i´m in spinning i have my audio8 plus vci100 hooked up to an unpowered usb hub and it works like a charm!
    I'm just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.
    FB/Ed Paris
    MC/Ed Paris
    FB/Wallach
    SC/Wallach

  3. #3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by earl panda View Post
    hey man! just try it out! when i´m in spinning i have my audio8 plus vci100 hooked up to an unpowered usb hub and it works like a charm!
    yea... but im doubtfull about it beacuse the hub will be connected over 10m usb cable.. so ... im worring about data loss over that long cable and power loss...

    tnx

  4. #4
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    That's pretty long. I think watching how it's routed and not running it next to any kind of things that can cause interference would be your best bet.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    That's pretty long. I think watching how it's routed and not running it next to any kind of things that can cause interference would be your best bet.
    so do you think it is possible?? im sorry i did not fully understand your post since my english is a bit wack... :P tnx...

  6. #6
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    I think it would work. It's a digital signal which is much less vulnerable to interference. Just do what photojojo said and be careful, don't run the cable next to powerful electrical items if possible.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  7. #7

    Default

    ok... ill try... then post the results... hope it works...

    tnx

  8. #8
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,082

    Default

    Yeah....via the hub works...no issues.

    But the length....might cause grief!

    TEST!

    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor sidetrakd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    358

    Default

    Here's a link to a few answers on cable lengths,
    http://www.usb.org/about/faq/ans5

    I have a 10m usb cable with repeater built in and it can be annoying with some devices not functioning.Can you use longer audio cables and have the audio 4 closer to the computer?
    The Djtt Psychic Network has closed for the day. If you need help from the non-psychic members of the forum, you need to be more specific
    http://soundcloud.com/djsidetrakd
    Check out my midifighter extreme!! http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=28014

  10. #10
    Tech Guru Steve Zorilow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Montréal, Québec, Canada
    Posts
    1,236

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sidetrakd View Post
    Here's a link to a few answers on cable lengths,
    http://www.usb.org/about/faq/ans5

    I have a 10m usb cable with repeater built in and it can be annoying with some devices not functioning.Can you use longer audio cables and have the audio 4 closer to the computer?
    This! For safety sake, use longer audio wire...
    Steve Zorilow: Facebook - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Twitter

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •