Traktor Pro Not Recognizing Itunes.
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard NateD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    49

    Default Traktor Pro Not Recognizing Itunes.

    I have had traktor pro for a while now and I just moved my itunes media folder from my internal HD to an external HD and changed the location of my music within itunes. When I open up traktor pro, it's having problems with recognizing the files and won't load them up. The error is the unknown exception during itunes import. Any help would be awesome.

    I'm wondering what my root directory, itunes folder location and file location should be setup as.
    Setup: VCI-300, Black Macbook 2.4ghz Dual core, 4gb Ram, Traktor Pro/ Serato Itch, Telephone Headphones.
    ______________________________________________
    "For Our Means Secure Us And Our Defects Prove
    Our Worth"

  2. #2
    Retired DJTT Moderator DvlsAdvct's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    New Jersey/NYC
    Posts
    4,854

    Default

    Isn't there an iTunes library directory in Traktor's preferences?
    It's the FAQ. Read it.

    My Mixes, Mashups and Rants

    Divided we stand
    United we fall

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Sofia, Bulgaria
    Posts
    577

    Default

    yes, there is and it's under Preferences -> File Management -> iTunes Music Library. It has to be set to where the "iTunes Music Library.xml" is located.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    222

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by loop View Post
    yes, there is and it's under Preferences -> File Management -> iTunes Music Library. It has to be set to where the "iTunes Music Library.xml" is located.
    Spot on!

    I had to do this the other day when i changed over my itunes library
    First Mix, have a listen you know you want to
    http://soundcloud.com/mattybruce/spr...-daddy-mixtape

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Sherlock Ohms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    1,601

    Default

    If chaing that doesn't work then the 'scorched earth' policy of canning your traktor settings directory (well, renaming it at least) and setting tthings up back over might work ...
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2/Serato SL1/Ecler NUO 3.0/VCI 100 SE/2 x Technics 1210 Mk2/Sennheiser HD25 II/Novation Dicers

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,405

    Default

    Acer E5 i7 16GB 512SSD 2TBHD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ DUAL X1s ~ DN-X1600 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    " Iím the Dude, so thatís what you call me. That or, uh His Dudeness, or uh Duder, or El Duderino, if youíre not into the whole brevity thing. "

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •