4/4 tracks w/ an extra measure
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Tech Guru kiss-o-matic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Tokyo
    Posts
    505

    Default 4/4 tracks w/ an extra measure

    I'm finding more and more tracks to be a bit irksome in a place or two. Standard 4/4 time signature, but at the top of a buildup (or worse... just kinda stuck in there towards the end) they'll throw in a wonky little measure or something. Presumably, for a effect, but this can crush a mix. I've got the hankering to just use a DAW and get them to my liking, but that seems a little asshole-ish. For those that do long mixes, how do you deal w/ these? I know Traktor has the "Move" feature which I'm not so good at.

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor sidetrakd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    358

    Default

    I havent noticed this in any tracks Ive got,but if theres a track that I like that doesnt quite work for me I'll chop it up and change it or totally re-edit it to suit me.

    Quote Originally Posted by kiss-o-matic View Post
    that seems a little asshole-ish.
    I wouldnt worry about that,Most likely you wount be playing the artists track anyway without changing it(cue point juggling,effects etc)

    You could always save a cue point at the start of the new measure and skip it in traktor
    The Djtt Psychic Network has closed for the day. If you need help from the non-psychic members of the forum, you need to be more specific
    http://soundcloud.com/djsidetrakd
    Check out my midifighter extreme!! http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=28014

  3. #3
    Tech Guru kiss-o-matic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Tokyo
    Posts
    505

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sidetrakd View Post
    You could always save a cue point at the start of the new measure and skip it in traktor
    True, but I'm usually dicking around figuring out what I'm going to play next... too often to have to rely on skipping something anyway.

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    happens all the time with psytrance ..
    eg. big build up, you're ready to go 1,2,3,4, boom! right ... then they slip in a 3 or 5 bar gap lol. usually wasted by that stage too so the mixing can go downhill later in the night
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  5. #5
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Haven't noticed that myself but I can imagine it would be annoying. Buildup buildup buildup buildup buildup.......................dro...no.....drop.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  6. #6
    Tech Guru djproben's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Hollywood, CA
    Posts
    2,705

    Default

    Cue points and beat grids are the only way to solve this for now. I posted a long time ago to traktors feature requests page that I want an option to add an automatic jump to any track so that you can skip over parts of the track you want to without having to remember to do it manually each time. Functionally the same as "fixing" the track in Ableton I suppose but it's better because it's nondestructive - you can have the option of making it active or not like you do a loop, so you can play the whole track when you feel like it or skip over the annoying bits instead.

    Or just don't mix over those parts. I like long mixes but it sorta defeats the point if you wind up train wrecking it.... Mix out, let the breakdown happen, and have a new gridmarker ready after the breakdown so you can mix back in easily.
    "Art is what you can get away with." - Marshall McLuhan

  7. #7
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    I just put a cue there to remind me of it.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  8. #8
    Tech Guru kiss-o-matic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Tokyo
    Posts
    505

    Default

    Photojojo's is the least intrusive... still gotta "skip" it though.

    "fixing" the track in Ableton I suppose but it's better because it's nondestructive -
    I store everything on a RAID device, and then copy it to my Macbook. If I edit, I edit the original, and save it as "whatever_edit.wav" so I've got two. Also, good if you're ever playing CD's out.

    Anyhoo, glad to see I wasn't going crazy.

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    Depends where it is in the track to be honest. I like to do long mixes but I've rarely seen this happen less than 3minutes to go on a track. So while it might mess up my loops, which I have a fix for, it never messes up my mixes.

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Nottingham UK
    Posts
    464

    Default

    Mark it with a cue then drop a new grid marker when it goes back to normal.

    I've added my +1 to the exclusion cue thread on the NI forums for this very reason.

    Another option would be to beat jump but I'd much rather I could automate it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •