Replacement Traktor Pro cables.
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    10

    Default Replacement Traktor Pro cables.

    Hey guys, I've recently moved house and I've just got round to unpacking my setup only to find that my cables for Traktor are nowhere to be found. It's possible that my housemate has them but we left on pretty bad terms so looks like I'll need to buy some new ones. I'm not the most technichaly minded of people and I've noticed on some websites that there are two types of cable
    http://www.decks.co.uk/products/nati...atch_Multicore

    http://www.decks.co.uk/products/nati..._1_Replacement

    I was wandering which ones I need and how many to get back up to speed?

    cheers in advance guys

  2. #2
    Next Curious People party with KYLE HALL!! Details HERE
    ----------------------------------------------
    www.curious-people.com
    Macbook Pro///Traktor Scratch Pro

  3. #3
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Yes, what he said. However, you could save yourself a hell of a lot of money and just use standard RCA cables. It takes a bit more thinking about to plug in, but it's much cheaper.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  4. #4
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fullenglishpint View Post
    Yes, what he said. However, you could save yourself a hell of a lot of money and just use standard RCA cables. It takes a bit more thinking about to plug in, but it's much cheaper.
    Can I switch from timecode to regular vinyl using the phono / line switch on my mixer using normal phono cables though?

  5. #5
    Tech Guru TommyQuiet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NorthWest,UK
    Posts
    1,468

    Default

    use normal rca cables they are a lot better than the NI Muliticables and a hell of a lot cheaper

  6. #6
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by brrn View Post
    Can I switch from timecode to regular vinyl using the phono / line switch on my mixer using normal phono cables though?
    Hmm... never thought about that but I guess not.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  7. #7
    Tech Guru LanceBlaise's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    USA, Where Techno Is Scarce
    Posts
    1,460

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TommyQuiet View Post
    use normal rca cables they are a lot better than the NI Muliticables and a hell of a lot cheaper
    +1
    [B]lanceblaise.com | podcasts

    for booking requests :: please go to: projecttechno.com

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    you can get cheap cables with stackable plugs...would help the cd/line conundrum
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

  9. #9

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •