Traktor Pro Issue
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Jo3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    NW UK
    Posts
    457

    Default Traktor Pro Issue

    Iv looked around and can't seem to find the answer!

    How do I make the sync button active all the time? I have searched the settings but can't find anything to do with sync. If I press the sync button (with a mouse) when the song isn't playing, the button will not illuminate so when I press play, it's out of sync. I have to play the song with the volume slider all the way down, hit sync and then fade the volume up.

    I have been holding the sync button on my VCi as I press play, sometimes this works but sometimes it won't.

    I have 1.0.3 T Scratch Pro, VCi - 100 FW 1.1, Windows XP.

    It's a noob question, but it's really annoying me as Traktor 3 I had no issues.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru B33SON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    506

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jo3 View Post
    It's a noob question, but it's really annoying me as Traktor 3 I had no issues.
    I must be pretty noob too cuz I have hella issues with sync in TPro.
    Myspace: B33SON
    Myspace: B33 Events
    Facebook: B33SONB33
    YouTube: Mix Competition

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Jo3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    NW UK
    Posts
    457

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by B33SON View Post
    I must be pretty noob too cuz I have hella issues with sync in TPro.
    man i thought you'd have that shit on lock! Your video inspired me

    I'v seen a few videos on youtube where all 4 sync buttons are illuminated, I can't get one to stay illuminated.

  4. #4
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    On the Deck Sync button on MIDI setup can you change the settings from toggle to hold?

    That should slove the problem, I have the opposite setup on Traktor, being that I tap the sync button and then make the fine adj with the jog wheel or pitch fader.

    Goodluck
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor Jo3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    NW UK
    Posts
    457

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JesC View Post
    On the Deck Sync button on MIDI setup can you change the settings from toggle to hold?

    That should slove the problem, I have the opposite setup on Traktor, being that I tap the sync button and then make the fine adj with the jog wheel or pitch fader.

    Goodluck
    I'll give that a try as soon as I get home! Thank you

    Fingers Crossed that will sort it.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor cheft's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    119

    Default

    Also , if your beatgrids don't align properly, i.e. they drift at he end of the track; the sync button will not stay lit.
    AMD Turion 64 X2 Mobile 2.0GHz, 4GB Ram, BCD-3000, WinXP(Pro)-SP2, Traktor Pro

  7. #7
    Tech Guru B33SON's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    506

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jo3 View Post
    man i thought you'd have that shit on lock! Your video inspired me

    I'v seen a few videos on youtube where all 4 sync buttons are illuminated, I can't get one to stay illuminated.
    I do have it down in Traktor 3.4... but I'm struggling with TPro.
    Myspace: B33SON
    Myspace: B33 Events
    Facebook: B33SONB33
    YouTube: Mix Competition

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •