Traktor Pro, not Scratch pro?
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Desert Hot Springs, CA
    Posts
    763

    Default Traktor Pro, not Scratch pro?

    I bought it off someone else, but its the box including timecodes and multicores.. can't get my scratch panels to show up..

    i thought I could use timecode in internal mode too... anyway.

    i know theres prob a thread about this somewhere but I couldnt find it.

    help?
    give me a link or an answer
    Hardware: Akai Max49, Maschine, Equator D5 monitors, Saffire Pro 14
    Software: Logic, Maschine
    My Neighbors Listen to House Music.. Because They Have To.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    The top left of the screen shows your Traktor version. It'll be 'Traktor Pro' or 'Traktor Scratch Pro'.

    Timecode doesn't work in internal mode.

    You can access the manual the same as in other software - Help > Manual
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Desert Hot Springs, CA
    Posts
    763

    Default

    ok thanks for that..
    is it weird that I got the Scratch Pro box, but just the Traktor Pro version?...
    Hardware: Akai Max49, Maschine, Equator D5 monitors, Saffire Pro 14
    Software: Logic, Maschine
    My Neighbors Listen to House Music.. Because They Have To.

  4. #4
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,524

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJ Asand View Post
    ok thanks for that..
    is it weird that I got the Scratch Pro box, but just the Traktor Pro version?...
    Yes, TSP is bundled with the according license. Contact the guy who sold it to you.

  5. #5
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,748

    Default

    Dumb question: did it come with an audio interface? He might have just sold you the box, multicore cables, and control vinyl that he wasn't going to use…

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Desert Hot Springs, CA
    Posts
    763

    Default

    no i have all the manuals, the audio8, timecode... its still even under the guitar center warranty..
    Hardware: Akai Max49, Maschine, Equator D5 monitors, Saffire Pro 14
    Software: Logic, Maschine
    My Neighbors Listen to House Music.. Because They Have To.

  7. #7
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,524

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJ Asand View Post
    no i have all the manuals, the audio8, timecode... its still even under the guitar center warranty..
    it shows as Traktor Pro in Service Center? if so, he gave you the wrong disc/serial

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Desert Hot Springs, CA
    Posts
    763

    Default

    super weird... i checked my Service Center and my license wasn't activated.
    i re-entered the serial number and everything's back to normal
    Hardware: Akai Max49, Maschine, Equator D5 monitors, Saffire Pro 14
    Software: Logic, Maschine
    My Neighbors Listen to House Music.. Because They Have To.

  9. #9
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lethal_pizzle View Post
    Timecode doesn't work in internal mode.
    Yes it does

    http://co.native-instruments.com/for...ad.php?t=97064
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor Michielygil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Dordrecht, The Netherlands
    Posts
    470

    Default

    hehe, you beat me to it...
    2x A. Audio HTD 4.5 | Sony MDR 7506 | Xone:4D | Sony Vaio E i7 | 2x KRK 8 | Traktor Scratch Pro 2 | Launchpad | NI Maschine | NI Komplete 8 | Ableton Live 9

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •