Effects Selection.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Cairns, Australia
    Posts
    244

    Default Effects Selection.

    G'day DJTT I need your help... is there a way of opening the FX menu without having to touch my laptop cause i've been looking in the " add in" section of controller manager and I can't find anything to do with opening up the FX menu. thanks
    Hittin' Switches For The Bitches

  2. #2
    Tech Guru VanGogo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    L.A. (lower Alabama)
    Posts
    1,918

    Default

    Do you mean the list of effects to choose from?

  3. #3
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,380

    Default

    you can cycle through the individual effects and assign commands to that .. e.g on the Kontrol x1 you hold shift and hit one of the FX buttons to choose a different effect.
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Cairns, Australia
    Posts
    244

    Default

    yea i want to be able to press a button and have the whole list of effects open up.
    Hittin' Switches For The Bitches

  5. #5
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by wongaling View Post
    yea i want to be able to press a button and have the whole list of effects open up.
    Can't be done with the current version. You can only scroll through the list, not display it.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Cairns, Australia
    Posts
    244

    Default

    damn i reckon it would be sick if it could happen. thanks anyways man.
    Hittin' Switches For The Bitches

  7. #7
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    dude, your font's messed in your sig. You need a [/font] tag at the end.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    1,065

    Default

    I have it setup so whatever the main knob for that effect eg dry wet for advanced effect or parameters for chained effects can be turned with a shift button to fly through the effects fast and also have buttons mapped on my keyboard since slot 2 is always on advanced mode it lets me use g for gator, f for filter, d for delay, and s for sampler (beatmasher), isnt it amazing how computer people realised this before traktor was out and put those keys next to each other
    *Samsung rv 511, 8gb ram, core i5 processor* *Samsung netbook 2gb ram* *Traktor pro 2* *Traktor s4* *midi fighter spectra* *audio technica ath-m50x* *m audio trigger finger pro* *ableton* *fl studio* and a load of other random bits and pieces.... plus I like bacon yo.

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Cairns, Australia
    Posts
    244

    Default

    dude thats a great idea thanks man!
    Hittin' Switches For The Bitches

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Cairns, Australia
    Posts
    244

    Default

    thanks man, all fixed now.
    Hittin' Switches For The Bitches

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •