TSP2 and Spaces on OSX?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Lineypirate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Essex/Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    189

    Default TSP2 and Spaces on OSX?

    Apologies if this has been asked before, tried using search but to no avail!

    I'm fairly new to the Mac side of life after getting a spanking new MBP a month ago, but I only discovered the "Spaces" feature today. I load TSP2 into one space and Ableton Live into another. Problem is, whenever I switch back to the window with TSP2 in it, I get a black screen.

    Anybody else with this problem?

    Thanks in advance?
    TSP 2.6.1 | 2 x CDJ 2000 Nexus | 2 x Technics 1210 MK5 | Denon DNX-1600 | Behringer DDM4000 w/Infinium X1 | MBP | A&H Xone K2 | Akai APC 40 & MPK 25 | Novation Launchpad | Pioneer HDJ 2000 & 500 | Audio 8 DJ | Ableton Live 9

    http://www.mixcloud.com/lineypirate/http://www.soundcloud.com/lineypirate/

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    55

    Default

    I get this problem all the time. No idea how to fix it...

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor Lineypirate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Essex/Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    189

    Default

    Nice to see it's not just me then!
    TSP 2.6.1 | 2 x CDJ 2000 Nexus | 2 x Technics 1210 MK5 | Denon DNX-1600 | Behringer DDM4000 w/Infinium X1 | MBP | A&H Xone K2 | Akai APC 40 & MPK 25 | Novation Launchpad | Pioneer HDJ 2000 & 500 | Audio 8 DJ | Ableton Live 9

    http://www.mixcloud.com/lineypirate/http://www.soundcloud.com/lineypirate/

  4. #4
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    That's weird, I've ever had that problem.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor ohmyjosh's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    225

    Default

    I get this too, if you have gestures enabled (or expose) just swipe (or press the button to show all windows) and select it as you would with any other window. Bit of a hassle I know, but beats a blank screen!

  6. #6
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    i have, what you do to get the window back up to full screen on traktor is do the old school "alt + tab"

    Good luck
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor Lineypirate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Essex/Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    189

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ohmyjosh View Post
    I get this too, if you have gestures enabled (or expose) just swipe (or press the button to show all windows) and select it as you would with any other window. Bit of a hassle I know, but beats a blank screen!
    That's what I'm currently doing. Just kinda defeats the object of Spaces as I could open them all on one desktop and Expose them instead of switch screens!
    TSP 2.6.1 | 2 x CDJ 2000 Nexus | 2 x Technics 1210 MK5 | Denon DNX-1600 | Behringer DDM4000 w/Infinium X1 | MBP | A&H Xone K2 | Akai APC 40 & MPK 25 | Novation Launchpad | Pioneer HDJ 2000 & 500 | Audio 8 DJ | Ableton Live 9

    http://www.mixcloud.com/lineypirate/http://www.soundcloud.com/lineypirate/

  8. #8
    Tech Guru deevey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    From Ireland Living in Manila: Philippines :D
    Posts
    3,676

    Default

    Full Screen layout does that in traktor 1.2 as well. You can "Try" midi stroke to solve it (kinda works).

    1. Set up a 2 midi keys on your controller as your switcher

    2. Set up same key in Traktor as fullscreen mode / non fullscreen mode.

    3. Set up midi your spaces keys in midistroke as your spaces control function on the same midi keyshortcut.

    Worth a shot

  9. #9
    Tech Guru mostapha's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    4,748

    Default

    for me…it doesn't do it if traktor isn't in fullscreen mode.

    or maybe it only does it if it's not in fullscreen. i forget. it's not actually an issue the way I use trakor. but i know what you're talking about. it happens with some applications that have fullscreen as an option.

  10. #10
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,524

    Default

    Yeah kinda sucks, it only happens when it's in fullscreen and I only experienced it with Traktor.

    I stopped using FS once i started using spotlight to search for that nifty little track i can't find in traktor.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •