Using a Launchpad with Traktor 2
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor DJew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    119

    Default Using a Launchpad with Traktor 2

    Hey guys.

    Is anyone using a Launchpad with Traktor 2?

    If so what are you using to integrate the 2 software wise?

    I swear there is no way to get Automap to speak to Traktor, and Katapult freezes up all the time....

    Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Bunford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Cardiff, Wales, UK
    Posts
    809

    Default

    I'm using them and don't need anything. Using a mapping built by a user on this form from TraktorBible site and just selecting Launchpad as in/out in the Controller Manager in Traktor.
    Ableton 9.7.5, Native Instruments Komplete Ultimate 11, MOTU 828 Mk2, Nektar Impact LX61+, Ableton Push, Native Instruments Kore 2, and a random selection of soft synths and sample libraries.
    Windows 10 Pro 64 bit with Core i7 4960X Extreme Edition 12 core CPU, 64GB RAM, SanDisk Ultra Extreme SSDs and a GeForce GTX 970 G1 Gaming GPU.

  3. #3
    Tech Mentor DJew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    119

    Default

    @bunford....thats Mac only though and the till i get my macbook im runnin PC

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    416

    Default

    my beau made a mapping for the launchpad to function as 4 midifighters. all i need and my s4

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor DJew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    119

    Default

    @armyofme ....is it for traktor 2? If so can you post it up?

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Bunford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Cardiff, Wales, UK
    Posts
    809

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJew View Post
    @bunford....thats Mac only though and the till i get my macbook im runnin PC
    I'm using Windows 7 on laptop and OSX 10.6.7 on Custom PC so it works on both.

    Here it is: http://www.traktorbible.com/freaks/m...ew.aspx?id=169

    The guy who made is using Windows 7 too.
    Ableton 9.7.5, Native Instruments Komplete Ultimate 11, MOTU 828 Mk2, Nektar Impact LX61+, Ableton Push, Native Instruments Kore 2, and a random selection of soft synths and sample libraries.
    Windows 10 Pro 64 bit with Core i7 4960X Extreme Edition 12 core CPU, 64GB RAM, SanDisk Ultra Extreme SSDs and a GeForce GTX 970 G1 Gaming GPU.

  7. #7

  8. #8
    Tech Guru Bunford's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Cardiff, Wales, UK
    Posts
    809

    Default

    No probs. The official thread for it on here is:

    http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=26573
    Ableton 9.7.5, Native Instruments Komplete Ultimate 11, MOTU 828 Mk2, Nektar Impact LX61+, Ableton Push, Native Instruments Kore 2, and a random selection of soft synths and sample libraries.
    Windows 10 Pro 64 bit with Core i7 4960X Extreme Edition 12 core CPU, 64GB RAM, SanDisk Ultra Extreme SSDs and a GeForce GTX 970 G1 Gaming GPU.

  9. #9
    Tech Guru BFLY's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    583

    Default

    You could probably use something like glovepie and map each button to the keyboard shortcuts

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    SFL
    Posts
    53

    Default

    you dont need any oter software, i get ins and outs having nothing but traktor open, it is a "midi device"

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •