snap feature in traktor pro2 working different?
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    Default snap feature in traktor pro2 working different?

    i got a little tiny problem thats been annoying me ever since i upgraded to TP2. while in past versions the snap feature used to let me drop loops or grids exactly on the nearest beat, it now seems to always head to the next beat - even if the deck is standing still on the right beat!

    i used to be able to hit a cue point and loop at the same time to have a loop set from that cue on. what happens now it's off one beat all of the time. i also have to correct dropped cue points or grid points like crazy.

    this been bugging me alot - any way to get around this and still use the feature?
    "its not designed to impress mozart ffs its meant for ppl to rave out to." - unknown
    LAZERNOIZE Latest Gig Recording (50Min. of Trap+Dubstep)

  2. #2
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    Ah that happens sometimes if you are placing a cue before the grid marker. Setting a marker and then making a new one at the very beginning (respecting the grid) seems to fix it.

  3. #3
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    stupid bugs.
    im really not upgrading for a while because of crap like this.
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  4. #4
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    S4 introduced bug btw

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by padi_04 View Post
    Ah that happens sometimes if you are placing a cue before the grid marker. Setting a marker and then making a new one at the very beginning (respecting the grid) seems to fix it.
    i kinda don't get it. you mean the grid cue point must be the first one? that'be annoying as well!
    "its not designed to impress mozart ffs its meant for ppl to rave out to." - unknown
    LAZERNOIZE Latest Gig Recording (50Min. of Trap+Dubstep)

  6. #6
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    I've never experienced this problem.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  7. #7
    DJTT Administrator del Ritmo padi_04's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    6,523

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Duttylectric View Post
    i kinda don't get it. you mean the grid cue point must be the first one? that'be annoying as well!
    You don't need to assign it as a hotcue.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Bologna, Italy
    Posts
    116

    Default

    i've experimented this bug just 2 days ago... petty damn annoying -_-

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor denisps2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    167

    Default

    I have the same problem when looping. hope this gets fixed!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •