TP2: Only load track to "off air" decks?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Guru DJ SB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    773

    Default TP2: Only load track to "off air" decks?

    Hey DJTT,

    Is there a way to only load a track into an "off air" deck? It gets annoying to forget to stop the track, have to exit browse mode, stop track, then load new track to stopped deck. My S4 has those nice "on air" indicator lights, it would be nice if there was a way to make it possible to load a track to any deck that isn't "on air."

    Thanks,
    Sam

  2. #2

    Default

    how come you need to exit browse mode to stop the deck? i dont on my vci.
    M I S T E R M O L E Y M O L E
    part of the digital revolution

  3. #3
    Tech Guru TommyQuiet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NorthWest,UK
    Posts
    1,468

    Default

    its in the preferences

  4. #4
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    i think 'loading only into stopped deck' is prefs... not sure about 'on air'

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  5. #5
    Tech Guru DJ SB's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    773

    Default

    On my S4 I need to exit browse mode to stop a deck. And yes, only the stopped deck option is in prefs.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJ SB View Post
    On my S4 I need to exit browse mode to stop a deck.
    why?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  7. #7
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    What Brad said. Be damn careful though, that feature has saved me on more than one drunken occasion.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  8. #8
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    i spose, if you wanted to load with it running, but not when it's on air...

    you could map modifiers to the volume faders and have it set so mX = 0 when the fader all way down, and = 1 when up, then change the mapping for the load buttons so they only work when mod = 0

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  9. #9
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MisterMoleyMole View Post
    how come you need to exit browse mode to stop the deck? i dont on my vci.
    He's talking about exiting browse mode on the S4 controller.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  10. #10
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    does that override the play buttons to load buttons?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •