Fast Track Pro Setup - Few Questions
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard KeizerSoze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    28

    Default Fast Track Pro Setup - Few Questions

    i just purchased the Fast Track Pro audio interface to use with my desktop pc and Traktor. i haven't been successful setting it up though. can one of you guys please help a noob out?

    here's what i have so far:







    so, the Fast Track Pro is connected via USB to the pc, and i also have this cable connected from the pc to the S/PDIF IN port on the Fast Track.

    my sound system is a Logitech Z-5500 and it does not have the option for the typical RCA white/red plugs for audio.

    any ideas what i'm doing wrong here?
    Last edited by KeizerSoze; 02-02-2009 at 09:16 PM.
    HP Envy i7
    8GB Ram - 24GB SS Cache
    Fast Track Pro - MPD24 - Vestax VCI-100 - APC 40 MKII

  2. #2
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    have you tried hooking it up on the basic outputs 1 & 2
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard KeizerSoze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    28

    Default

    dude, i have no clue what you're talking about. can you please clarify?

    i apologize for being such a noob.

    are my Traktor settings correct?
    HP Envy i7
    8GB Ram - 24GB SS Cache
    Fast Track Pro - MPD24 - Vestax VCI-100 - APC 40 MKII

  4. #4
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    Snap, I just re-read your 1st post, that your system doesnt have stanard rca hook ups
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Chilly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    1,306

    Default

    You got a lot of crap going wrong right now.

    First off, I guarantee you have the wrong soundcard setup in Traktor. RealTek is your internal source. So change that.

    Secondly, you state that you connected the Digital RCA cable to your pc, then to the IN on the FTP. Why are you doing this? Use the FTP as your soundcard in Traktor, then plug your Logitech system into that via RCA cables.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Damien1138's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    680

    Default

    I use teh FTP so here's a little guidance on whatado.

    1) Open Preferences > Soundcard
    2) Select M-Audio Fast Track ASIO
    3) Open Routing
    4) Select Monitor to channels 1 and 2 (plug in your headphones into TRS1)
    5) Select Master to Channels 3 and 4 (plug ur speakers into RCAs 3 and 4)
    6) close and exit

    Now you should be able to cue into your headphones and hear the mains coming out. If this doesn't work, grab some screenshots of your preferences and i'll walk you through somemore. If you have latency issues, open a new thread with your system specs and I should be able to help. ttys

  7. #7
    Tech Guru Damien1138's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    680

    Default

    BTW, you're gonna have to get new speakers or a 5.1 receiver. A cheap amp/receiver is the Extigy by Creative Labs. This has an 1/8 inch line input in the front that you can pop an RCA > 1/8 in cord into. I did this for a while so i know it works. The receiver is also a sound card but DONOT plug it into your computer as there will be some conflicts with ASIO sound cards. The thing can run stand alone as a receiver.

  8. #8
    Tech Wizard KeizerSoze's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Hell Yeah!!! i'm in business!

    Damien1138 you saved the day bro!

    Chilly, i didn't even realize the Fast Track was a soundcard until you mentioned it.

    these setup steps were NO WHERE to be found in the documentation i received with the Fast Track. i looked online and couldn't find anything conclusive either. i really, really do appreciate you guys assisting me with this.

    so, it appears as if i'll be ok from here on out. thanks again to all of you who took the time to respond to this post
    HP Envy i7
    8GB Ram - 24GB SS Cache
    Fast Track Pro - MPD24 - Vestax VCI-100 - APC 40 MKII

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Chilly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    1,306

    Default

    What in God's good name did you think the Fast Track was?

  10. #10
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    LOL...its was called DS Realtek...
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •