Does anyone else remember NI blaming Windows for LED pops/glitches?
Page 1 of 7 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 66
  1. #1
    Jack Bastard
    Guest

    Default Does anyone else remember NI blaming Windows for LED pops/glitches?

    Particularly on VCI 100s? It couldn't possibly be their software that caused it, could it? It had to be something to do with Windows.

    Funny how it's fixed in Tpro2 innit. How many hours did I waste troubleshooting the issue and contacting their useless support?


  2. #2
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    it was windows related - something to do with processing threads and how windows handled audio/midi. and wasn't specific to any one controller. and mainly only an issue if running many leds with blend in my experience

    http://www.djtechtools.com/2010/06/2...-macs-and-pcs/

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  3. #3
    Tech Guru sarasin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Cape Town
    Posts
    5,082

    Default

    Don't feed the troll dude....

    Feed the baboons!
    APC80:STR8-100's+Ortofon Concorde Scratch\Electro:ButterRugz:TSP2-NI Audio4DJ:Xone22+Innofader:MacBook Pro 15"
    www.soundcloud.com/djsarasin
    www.youtube.com/adriansarasin

  4. #4
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    i like to blame windows

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  5. #5
    Tech Guru kooper1980's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    2,295

    Default

    Brad I just found your blog on partitioning windows for Traktor use. Gonna give this a go at the weekend. Did you do it to a brand new laptop or on one you were already using?
    MacBook Pro, HD25's, Midi-Fighter Classic, Pioneer DDJ-RX , Rekordbox

  6. #6
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    think it was about 3 years old then... how did you find that?

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  7. #7
    Tech Guru kooper1980's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    2,295

    Default

    You mentioned some hack that you use on another thread so I googled it and the top response was your blog!!

    Did you just reinstall windows on the partition or did you do a completely new windows install on the entire machine?
    MacBook Pro, HD25's, Midi-Fighter Classic, Pioneer DDJ-RX , Rekordbox

  8. #8
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    Yeah it's really weird. A problem that only presented itself on Windows was fixed after troubleshooting and contacting tech support.

    Oh hang on. No it's not weird at all.
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  9. #9
    Tech Guru BradCee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Amazingstoke, UK
    Posts
    4,464

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kooper1980 View Post
    You mentioned some hack that you use on another thread so I googled it and the top response was your blog!!

    Did you just reinstall windows on the partition or did you do a completely new windows install on the entire machine?
    new install on the partition, kept my old one as 'everyday' boot

    Win 7 / 2x Reloop Contour / Numark M6 /Traktor Pro 2.5
    SoundCloud

  10. #10
    Jack Bastard
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BradCee View Post
    it was windows related - something to do with processing threads and how windows handled audio/midi. and wasn't specific to any one controller. and mainly only an issue if running many leds with blend in my experience

    http://www.djtechtools.com/2010/06/2...-macs-and-pcs/
    It was an issue that particularly affected VCI SEs, that's why I said particularly and not specifically.

    And if it was a Windows issue, how come it's fixed in Tpro2? The cognitive dissonance with NI fanboys is astounding.
    Quote Originally Posted by lethal_pizzle View Post
    Yeah it's really weird. A problem that only presented itself on Windows was fixed after troubleshooting and contacting tech support.

    Oh hang on. No it's not weird at all.
    Oh, if only that were the case. How come everyone who wrote to NI about it were told that it wasn't an NI problem and they were completely unable to reproduce it? All issues were closed and the fix was never publicised. That's not good support.

Page 1 of 7 12345 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •