Terrible hum with new Pioneer SDJ-05 monitors
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    Default Terrible hum with new Pioneer SDJ-05 monitors

    I just bought a pair of Pioneer SDJ-05 monitors. I am trying to use them with my S4 but am running into major issues with hum.

    I am already using my 1/4 inch outputs to my main speaker system so that leaves me with RCA's. I have high quality RCA's (9 feet) going to a ARTech Clean Box Pro which converts the RCA's to balanced XLR's. I have the XLR's going into my speakers.

    The hum is terrible. I've tried unplugging my laptop (doesn't help), switching to shorter RCA's, using just RCA's into the speakers, but there is still the terrible hum.

    Now I tried plugging my iPod into the speaker with a headphone to RCA Y cable and that sounds great. No hum at all!

    What else can I do to eliminate the hum while using the S4? It is driving me nuts. FYI that Clean Box should serve as a hum eliminator as well if I'm not mistaken...
    Macbook Pro 15" (2.3 GHz Quad i7, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD), S4, Maschine, Beat Masher, Cue Master

  2. #2
    Tech Guru guiltyblade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,282

    Default

    have you tried the TRS?

  3. #3
    Tech Guru SirReal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Fran Bay Area
    Posts
    2,204

    Default

    Are your monitors plugged in to a different "leg" of power or are they on the same circuit as your S4?
    "Walking the fine line between Stupidity and Genious" My Soundcloud ---- My Mixcloud
    MBP Retina 2015--TSP 2.10--2xDNSC5000--2xDNSC2900--2xDNSC2000--NI F1--Denon DN-X1700--HDJ2000--Stanton STR8-80--QSC K12's--Crown Amplifier--Urei Monitors

  4. #4
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Boston/Worcester
    Posts
    1,067

    Default

    I'm not sure why you're getting the hum, but if you're using your monitors as booth monitors you could always plug into your headphone jack using a trs stereo jack to rca

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor biru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Betwixt AU and JP
    Posts
    136

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SirReal View Post
    Are your monitors plugged in to a different "leg" of power or are they on the same circuit as your S4?
    +1

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4YM1iwC6vhg

    Same difference. Mixer plugged into one circuit, amps/powered speakers plugged into another = ground loop.
    "Tell me what I need to be a DJ so I can f*ck the prom queen"
    Biru on Soundcloud
    Biru on Facebook

  6. #6
    Tech Guru basspenetrator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Marburg/Germany
    Posts
    2,187

    Default

    i recently bought one of these babies..

    ground loop isolator for about 5 on ebay..

    Setup: TP 2, VCI-400 EGE, MF3D, MF Classic, DIY-Midifighter, iPad 2, Aiaiai Tma-1 // Launchpad, Ecler Smac32, 2 CDJ900, Presonus Firebox, KRK Rokit 8 //
    soundcloud
    facebook
    formerly know as weltraumpapst

  7. #7

    Default

    Thanks all. I am using the TRS outputs for my main system.

    Yes, I was using different outlets, but yesterday I moved them to the same outlet and the hum was still there. I will try it again though to see.
    Macbook Pro 15" (2.3 GHz Quad i7, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD), S4, Maschine, Beat Masher, Cue Master

  8. #8
    Tech Guru SirReal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Fran Bay Area
    Posts
    2,204

    Default

    Does your "clean box" have a ground lift on it? If so try engaging it. Lastly make sure your RCA cables are not running parallel to a power cable.
    "Walking the fine line between Stupidity and Genious" My Soundcloud ---- My Mixcloud
    MBP Retina 2015--TSP 2.10--2xDNSC5000--2xDNSC2900--2xDNSC2000--NI F1--Denon DN-X1700--HDJ2000--Stanton STR8-80--QSC K12's--Crown Amplifier--Urei Monitors

  9. #9

    Default

    It does not have a ground lift. Based on where everything is set up, the rca's shouldn't be parallel to the power but I'll double check.
    Macbook Pro 15" (2.3 GHz Quad i7, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD), S4, Maschine, Beat Masher, Cue Master

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •