Scratching to samples with timecode vinyl
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Poulet Blanc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Haarlem, The Netherlands
    Posts
    151

    Default Scratching to samples with timecode vinyl

    Hey guys, is it possible to scratch to one of Traktor's sample decks using timecoded vinyl? What command should I use?
    AIAIAI TMA-1 | Shure SE-215-K | VCI-380 | 2x Xone:K2 | Xone:62 | Audio 10 | NI TSP 2 | Roland TR-8 | Ableton Live 9 | Komplete 10 | MBP 13" | Saffire Pro 14 | 2x Eve SC205

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor Poulet Blanc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Haarlem, The Netherlands
    Posts
    151

    Default

    bump..
    AIAIAI TMA-1 | Shure SE-215-K | VCI-380 | 2x Xone:K2 | Xone:62 | Audio 10 | NI TSP 2 | Roland TR-8 | Ableton Live 9 | Komplete 10 | MBP 13" | Saffire Pro 14 | 2x Eve SC205

  3. #3
    Tech Guru Alex Wild's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    565

    Default

    I dont use TSP, but dont you just change the input settings so that your deck input is going to the sample deck you want to use?
    Mixes: www.mixcloud.com/djalexwild/
    Production: www.soundcloud.com/alexwild
    DJM500 : X1 : MBP 15" 2.53 GHz 4 GB RAM : HD25SP : MASCHINE

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor Topps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    257

    Default

    I don't understand the question

  5. #5
    Tech Guru MrPopinjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,747

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Topps View Post
    I don't understand the question
    So why did you post?
    The xwax Thread! - The minimal open source DVS for Linux!
    Reddit's /r/DJs! - Another great DJ community!

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    oklahoma city
    Posts
    38

    Default

    yes, rec.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru sobi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    1,129

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MrPopinjay View Post
    So why did you post?

    probably in effort to get the original poster to respond with an explanation that would be a little more clear to him. Actually seems kind of obvious.

  8. #8
    amidoinitrite
    Guest

    Default

    I doubt it..

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor oneapemob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Barcelona
    Posts
    199

    Default

    I think what you are asking for is in the midi mapping page under "sample slots" and its called "sample slot scratch on" ( i dont have it in front of me to be exactly sure) or a similar name.
    You will have to define wich sample slot you want to activate scratch on.
    macbook pro, technics trntbl, numark pro sm-1, vestax pmc 08 pro, traktor scratch pro 2, akai mpd 24, novation nocturn, vci-100 fw1.4, krk rp5g2 and FBV express mk2

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor Poulet Blanc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Haarlem, The Netherlands
    Posts
    151

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by oneapemob View Post
    I think what you are asking for is in the midi mapping page under "sample slots" and its called "sample slot scratch on" ( i dont have it in front of me to be exactly sure) or a similar name.
    You will have to define wich sample slot you want to activate scratch on.
    Yes, this is exactly what I mean, but when i activate the scratch on a sample slot, I can't scratch it! Do I have to change my inputs for deck C and D to the same inputs as deck A and B? (timecode inputs)
    AIAIAI TMA-1 | Shure SE-215-K | VCI-380 | 2x Xone:K2 | Xone:62 | Audio 10 | NI TSP 2 | Roland TR-8 | Ableton Live 9 | Komplete 10 | MBP 13" | Saffire Pro 14 | 2x Eve SC205

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •