Freeze effect in Traktor pro 2
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    46

    Default Freeze effect in Traktor pro 2

    Where and how do I access this effect in TP2?
    From what I've seen in TP you would access the advanced effects but I don't see it?

    http://youtu.be/skSWusRx5Rg

    I see everything but Freeze?

    Thanks in advanced!

  2. #2
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    90

    Default

    Do you mean delay?

  3. #3
    Tech Guru DarioJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    North & Central FL
    Posts
    794

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thugbear2005 View Post
    Do you mean delay?
    Im guessing thats what the OP meant also.

    @OP. take a closer look at the video you posted at about :43 and you'll notice that it is the delay effect and the freeze is enabled by hitting the FRZ (or middle button) in the fx parameters section.
    The MUSIC is what matters!
    Everything else is _________

  4. #4
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Within the 3 banks I have the first set to Delay, but when I click on the arrow to show the full list of effects Freeze is not in the list?

    The video is Traktor Pro.

    I'm also using MC6000.

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Last place you'd look but the First place you should
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Maybe I can help.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru Zaniac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    860

    Default

    are you not mistaking the chained effects for the advanced effects. Closely watch the video. load delay in the advanced effects, you do not & can not preset the other effects in advanced. the tutorial is as good for tp2 as it is for tp.
    "Wow! I wanna be just like your friend! Thats honestly what i told my mom and dad when i was about 11 years old...i said when i grow up i wanna dj for rich people"

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zaniac View Post
    are you not mistaking the chained effects for the advanced effects. Closely watch the video. load delay in the advanced effects, you do not & can not preset the other effects in advanced. the tutorial is as good for tp2 as it is for tp.
    Where do I access the "Advanced effects"? When I click on effects section in preferences all that is there is FX Unit Routing, FX Panel Mode & FX Pre Selection.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru DarioJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    North & Central FL
    Posts
    794

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJ Manual View Post
    Maybe I can help.
    LMAO! This is so awesome
    The MUSIC is what matters!
    Everything else is _________

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor Jason Cerna's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Blacksburg, VA
    Posts
    329

    Default

    the effect needs to be a single effect, not chained. this will allow you to access the other parameters.

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJ Manual View Post
    Maybe I can help.
    Check the manual before I posted, it doesn't direct me to accessing that particular effect maybe I missed it?

    How about you tell me what page it's on...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •