Traktor lisence transfer/activation problem...
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Tech Guru GI Trackt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    519

    Default Traktor lisence transfer/activation problem...

    Hey guys, just bought TP2 from somebody in the forum. Having a little problem actually getting everything activated (my first time doing this). So it looks like this person bought DJ Studio 3 --> upgrade to TP1 --> upgrade to TP2. I have all the serial numbers and his lisence has been released under my name.

    Now when I go to Service Center to activate, only TP1 and TP2 show up and DJ Studio 3 does not. I believe I have to activate Studio 3 first and then TP1 and then TP2.

    The problem is that I can't get DJ Studio 3 to show up in my service center! I went on the NI site, logged into my account, clicked on "additional product registration" and entered the serial to DJ Studio 3. Then it says "this must be activated in Service Center". So I go to service center but have no idea where DJ Studio 3 is...

    Any help? Thank you so much.

  2. #2
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    That's a tough one. I think you'll need to install DJ Studio 3 first. Does he not have the disc for Studio 3 anymore? Maybe try contacting NI and see if they can give you a workaround on that.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  3. #3
    Tech Guru GI Trackt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    519

    Default

    Yeah that's what he said too. I tried looking for DJ Studio 3 (obviously demo version so I can activate that) but I think it's so out-dated that there's no legit way to download it.

    I'll email NI about it. Thanks for the reply Photojojo.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    downers grove Il
    Posts
    232

    Default

    I think i have the Traktor Dj studio 3 setup file... If you want I could get it to you somehow... Don't need it anymore since I have Traktor Pro 2
    Audio 2 Dj VCI 100 Ion Discover Dj Ihome headphones Traktor Pro Compaq desktop/ gateway laptop Facebook:
    http://www.facebook.com/pages/EDM-El...06094132799412
    http://www.facebook.com/djdynasty17
    Email: edmfreaks@yahoo.com

  5. #5
    Tech Guru GI Trackt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    519

    Default

    Hey Dynasty, that would be amazing man. Good looking out. Is there any way we can do this online? Still need to send the email to NI. Thanks again.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    downers grove Il
    Posts
    232

    Default

    I'll just create a drop box account and give you the password. Email me at alexduta@ymail.com so I could give it to you.
    Audio 2 Dj VCI 100 Ion Discover Dj Ihome headphones Traktor Pro Compaq desktop/ gateway laptop Facebook:
    http://www.facebook.com/pages/EDM-El...06094132799412
    http://www.facebook.com/djdynasty17
    Email: edmfreaks@yahoo.com

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    downers grove Il
    Posts
    232

    Default

    Ok, I emailed you back and the file is on dropbox... Keep me posted on if it works or not!
    Audio 2 Dj VCI 100 Ion Discover Dj Ihome headphones Traktor Pro Compaq desktop/ gateway laptop Facebook:
    http://www.facebook.com/pages/EDM-El...06094132799412
    http://www.facebook.com/djdynasty17
    Email: edmfreaks@yahoo.com

  8. #8
    Tech Guru GI Trackt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    519

    Default

    Everything is good to go!!! DJ Dynasty for the win! :-) Love this forum for moments like these. Finally got TP2 wooooooo!!

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    downers grove Il
    Posts
    232

    Default

    Audio 2 Dj VCI 100 Ion Discover Dj Ihome headphones Traktor Pro Compaq desktop/ gateway laptop Facebook:
    http://www.facebook.com/pages/EDM-El...06094132799412
    http://www.facebook.com/djdynasty17
    Email: edmfreaks@yahoo.com

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    263

    Default

    hey guys so i bought traktor 2 of GI TRACKT lol and im having the same problem exact same! could anyone be of assistance?
    also i am on mac
    Last edited by dstep; 07-27-2011 at 09:11 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •