Audacity Recording level help
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dundee, Scotland
    Posts
    200

    Default Audacity Recording level help

    just did a mix but lowerd the volume on the mixer and the volume drops a bit ..just wondering if i can edit it in audacity so its the same volume?

    cheers sean

  2. #2
    Moderator keithace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    5,070

    Default

    in soundforge i just highlight the area that needs to be adjusted and raise the volume of said area...
    Weapons, not food, not homes, not shoes
    Not need, just feed the war cannibal animal

  3. #3
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Same thing in audacity but select filter>amplify.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  4. #4

    Default

    have you been able to use audacity to record flawlessly? It is ALWAYS bugging out on me when I try to record

  5. #5
    Tech Guru SirReal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Fran Bay Area
    Posts
    2,204

    Default

    I can't believe you have the audacity to ask that question.
    "Walking the fine line between Stupidity and Genious" My Soundcloud ---- My Mixcloud
    MBP Retina 2015--TSP 2.10--2xDNSC5000--2xDNSC2900--2xDNSC2000--NI F1--Denon DN-X1700--HDJ2000--Stanton STR8-80--QSC K12's--Crown Amplifier--Urei Monitors

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dundee, Scotland
    Posts
    200

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    Same thing in audacity but select filter>amplify.
    cheer man..managed to get it done got the mix up on soundcloud now

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Dundee, Scotland
    Posts
    200

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Devils Advocato View Post
    have you been able to use audacity to record flawlessly? It is ALWAYS bugging out on me when I try to record
    am recording in traktor pro ..then converting it to mp3 in audacity

  8. #8
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,370

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sean_Boy87 View Post
    just did a mix but lowerd the volume on the mixer and the volume drops a bit ..just wondering if i can edit it in audacity so its the same volume?

    cheers sean

    yes
    Acer E5 i7 2TB 16GB ~ 512GB SSD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ X1 ~ DN-X1600 ~ X1 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ AT2020 MIC

    "This aggression will not stand, man."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •