KORG ZERO4 and TRAKTOR
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    31

    Default KORG ZERO4 and TRAKTOR

    ok so here is the deal..

    ive been using zero 4 and traktor 3.4 for quite a while now,
    everything is cool and i have pretty nice setup (running 4 decks)...

    over this weekend i was jamming with my friend who uses traktor as well
    , so i brought over my mixer and laptop etc..
    after a while we decided to try to sync 2 traktors together
    (2 laptops one mixer ! )...

    I understand that you have to use OSC to sync 2 or more traktors
    (just what hawtin does for his contact shows)

    well we never figured out how to set that up..

    i can see that both laptops are "recognizing" each other meaning when i go to OSC under external sync tab in preferences

    either under "tempo sync source" or "send controls to"

    i can pull from the list and see that the other computer is available..

    i guess its because they are on the same network (internet) at the same time... which i guess (when not having network(internet) ) can be resolved by connecting ethernet cable between 2 computers (plus it makes it more safe, more stable , you can always loose wifi connection etc)

    anywho i hope i didnt loose anyone with the explanation so far...

    so 2 traktors are seeing each other but not syncing
    ( i dont know how set it up) this would be my first question ...
    how to sync them together using one computer as a master and second as a slave....

    second question is simpler (or not)..

    lets say we got them synced and everything works...

    what if we want to use that same mixer korg zero4 and instead of using all 4 channels - use 2 channels (1,2) using deck 1 and 2 from the first laptop,

    and channel 3,4 using decks 1,2 from second laptop...

    i can post a video explaining it even more...


    why would i think that is possible?

    well korg zero 4 uses firewire to communicate with traktor..
    so traktor uses its built sound card..

    however there are 2 firewire ports in this mixer which wants to make me think that if we can connect 2 separate laptops to 1 mixer using that 2 firewire cables (1 to one laptop 2 to second laptop)
    and run 2 traktors over 4 channels
    (just like the above channel setup description) we could basicly have 4 channel mixer split in between 2 of us where i can use first 2 (ch)and he can use 3 and 4 (ch)...

    so we didnt have 2 firewire cables handy...
    finaly got home just tried connecting this with my desktop computer and my laptop and it didnt work when i connect 1 firewire to 1 traktor the other wont see the card anymore (not connected) which kinda makes sense cuz its like splitting one sound card into 2 separate ones? (if that makes any sense)

    so even though its got 2 firewire connections the signal doesnt split...

    so my question is can you split a firewire signal on the sound card so 2 different computers can use that same sound card ??
    (firewire splitter?)

    is this even possible...or totally insane in practice

    ufff

    so if there is anyone out there whos a super nerd and know what im talking about or has anyide how to make this work (or maybe just the first part) please please please respond to this...

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor Phil R's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    102

    Default

    This would be very cool in concept, but the Zero 4 won't work that way, just like my Presonus Firebox (with two firewire ports) wont work with two different laptops.

    Basically, the purpose of putting two firewire ports on these guys is so you can chain a firewire hard drive and for redundancy if you need a backup.

    I don't own a Zero 4, but I'm pretty positive this is the case.

    If they were both synced and you had sound cards for each laptop, you could theoretically run that through a regular 4 channel mixer for the same effect right?

    Now if someone could just find out how to get two TPros synced that would be cool...or maybe we have to wait for 1.1.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    31

    Default

    indeed already thinking about getting audio 4 dj interface for one of the laptops and using 2 in 2 outs on channel 3 and 4 :-)

  4. #4
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    Unless im missing something this is bullshit SPAM. Im tired of this shit.
    Why bother ? Do you really think your gonna get any business like this .

    Mods ? Did i miss something here ?

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Fatlimey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Redmond, WA
    Posts
    1,169

    Default

    Problem sorted.

  6. #6
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    The swift sharp blade of the Moderator. Love it.

  7. #7
    DJTT Super Moderator midifidler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,904

    Default

    That is pretty hilarious - seriously why bother!

  8. #8
    DJTT Moderator bloke Karlos Santos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Next to a canal in England.
    Posts
    9,028

    Default

    I know. Weve had some person making accounts at NI and posting the same thing. I googled him and there a 10000 of forums with the same stoopid post getting the same reaction.
    I.P. Banning in action.

    Anyway back to the Zero 4 .

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Chilly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    1,306

    Default

    pete,

    are you still active here?

    ...or anyone with a zero4?

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    31

    Default

    yes im still here havent been on this forum forever

    we got the whole setup working few months ago
    but traktor was going weird sometimes with midi sync so we just decided to skip whole thing still use 2 laptops one mixer and manually beatmatch

    works great ;-)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •