Laptop for Ableton Live + Vsti's + Traktor or Deckadance
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard metaverse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Massachusetts : US
    Posts
    96

    Default Laptop for Ableton Live + Vsti's + Traktor or Deckadance

    Anyone running something similar to this??

    If so whats specs is your laptop and are you experiencing any hiccups? If so when?
    All we ever have is now ...

  2. #2

    Default

    I'll keep you posted with my experience as i am just about to set up a new laptop for something similar.

    I have a Dell D630 2.4ghz 800mhz FSB 2GB Ram

    Still waiting for my VCI though

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard metaverse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Massachusetts : US
    Posts
    96

    Default

    Nice!

    Thanks for the help ...

    I'm still trying to narrow things down over at the Dell Outlet

    It seems they have some strange price thing going on.

    A laptop like yours would sell for less than something with worse specs and I dont fully understand why.

    I'll let you guys know how it goes though.

    I'm shooting for something with a 7200rpm HD.
    All we ever have is now ...

  4. #4
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    I run it all off the one pc with no problem using a Intel T9300 2.5ghz processor and 4gb of ram - i can go pretty heavy on the VST's without having to worry eating up all my processing power too.

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard metaverse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Massachusetts : US
    Posts
    96

    Default

    Hi Bento,

    Thats good to know , What are you running specifically ??

    I'll be running majority of the native instruments synths as well as battery and possibly kontakt.

    Majority of the laptops i'm looking at are the Core 2 Duo's T5800 2.0ghz to the T8400 which I think is something like 2.26ghz.

    The T5800 got a FSB of 667mhz with 1mb cache while the T8400's are a FSB of 1066mhz with 3mb L2 cache.

    Do you think at the least, those T5800's would be able to keep up??
    All we ever have is now ...

  6. #6
    DJTT Ninja Mod tekki's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Afterhour Ali's lap
    Posts
    11,347

    Default

    Well, I am using:
    - TwinMos Memory, 1024 MB, DDR2, PC5300, 667 MHz
    - Intel Pentium Dual Core E2160 / 1.8 GHz ( 800 MHz ) - LGA775 Socket - L2 1 MB - overclocked @2.62Gb


    It works nicely, so you can up it from there.
    Last edited by tekki; 02-20-2009 at 02:28 AM.
    RSTRCTD | twitter | facebook (RSTRCTD) facebook (LJ) | vimeo | pinterest | my studio | soundcloud (RSTRCTD)| soundcloud (LJ)
    -- CHECK our DEBUT (DEEP)HOUSE EP RELEASE ON BEATPORT "RSTRCTD - EXISTENCE" --

  7. #7

    Default

    I picked mine up for 316.00 off ebay. I was about to blow 550.00 for the new inspiron so was happy when i found this one on ebay )

    Gav

  8. #8
    Dr. Bento BentoSan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    6,383

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by metaverse View Post
    Do you think at the least, those T5800's would be able to keep up??
    Ive run all sorts of crazy combinations, mainy cpu intensive effects though like Moldovers reaktor setup, psp vintage warmer.

    Running Ableton and Reaktor at the same time is quite cpu and ram intensive, you will gobble up the ram like there is no tommorow so i would highly suggest a minimum of 3gb of RAM for this setup, idealy 4gb. For that Reason i actually try to stick away from using Reaktor where i can avoid it - you will find VSTs are much less cpu intensive and with a bit of midi processing you an still do all the kinds of stuff Moldover does in his setup but use less cpu.

    You should be able to load up a couple synths but dont go too mental with 50 bazillion synths and cpu intensive effects or you might find yourself running out of CPU. You really need to make sure your getting the fastest CPU and the fastest\most RAM that you can get your hands on to give yourself as much growing room as possible.

  9. #9
    Tech Wizard metaverse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Massachusetts : US
    Posts
    96

    Default

    Thanks alot for the insight guys

    ... i'll update this thread when i've finally got my setup rockin'
    All we ever have is now ...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •