Laptop+X1+MF-pro = Audio 2 DJ (OK?)
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default Laptop+X1+MF-pro = Audio 2 DJ (OK?)

    Yo all-

    I'm looking at getting an X1 and Midi-Fighter Pro for use with T2 - purely laptop dj'ing, no analog inputs - so just wondering if the Audio2DJ Soundcard will do the job.

    I've been looking high and low for a setup diagram of some kind, or a like setup by fellow webpeoples, but can't seem to find a definitive answer...

    Attached for convenience is a pic of how the setup would be:


    Good to go?

  2. #2
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Yep, assuming you do have a mixer as the diagram suggests, that'll work fine.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  3. #3
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I do indeed. Solved! Cheers man.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru MrPopinjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,747

    Default

    That setup looks seriously fun.

    Ace diagram. I should start making those to explain setups to people.
    The xwax Thread! - The minimal open source DVS for Linux!
    Reddit's /r/DJs! - Another great DJ community!

  5. #5
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    yep - just pulled the trigger on the order an hour ago!!!!AHHHHHHH!

    Now begins the longest week of my life...like a kid waiting for Christmas/Hanukkah/Kwanza/GiftOccasion-of-your-choice to arrive:eek:

    And yeah, I'd agree - not enough diagrams floating around these days for setups; a picture being worth a thousand words and all.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    S„o Paulo - Brazil
    Posts
    1,304

    Default

    Hey Ryno.

    You can also use a 4 channel mixer and route all your 4 RCAs one for each of the 4 channels on the mixer for a full MONO 4 channel setup

    Did you know that?

  7. #7
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Cheers for the tip V-Hoff! I didn't know that, but now I do - will definitely check that out when the kit arrives. Cheers!

  8. #8
    Tech Guru MrPopinjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,747

    Default

    Yeah but mono sucks balls.
    The xwax Thread! - The minimal open source DVS for Linux!
    Reddit's /r/DJs! - Another great DJ community!

  9. #9
    DJTT Moderator Dude Jester's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    12,403

    Default

    i am waiting on some gear to arrive as well *twiddles thumbs*
    Acer E5 i7 16GB 512SSD 2TBHD ~ WIN 10 ~ TSP 2.11 ~ AUDIO 6 ~ DUAL X1s ~ DN-X1600 ~ SPECTRA ~ TWISTER ~ ATH-PRO500 MK2 ~ ZED6FX ~ AT2020

    " Iím the Dude, so thatís what you call me. That or, uh His Dudeness, or uh Duder, or El Duderino, if youíre not into the whole brevity thing. "

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •