Hooking up turntables to the S4?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor EchePalante's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    South Miami
    Posts
    235

    Default Hooking up turntables to the S4?

    Planning on getting 1 or 2 Technics 1200's. Do i need anything else like extra wires to be able to hookup the turntable(s) to the S4 or do the turntables come with that? Thanks.

    Also what should my final settings say for example:
    External Mixer
    No timecode
    etc.

  2. #2
    Tech Guru Nesquigs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Boston MA
    Posts
    1,324

    Default

    short answer, probably.

    long answer. google.

    (sorry its early and i havnt had my coffee yet.)
    Quote Originally Posted by Xonetacular View Post
    Ya I've heard one song. It's called Skrillex.
    13" Macbook - 256gb SSD, 750gb HDD, 8gb Ram ❘ DDJ-SX | HDJ-2000
    Kontrol Z1 | Midifighter 3D | Kontrol X1

  3. #3
    Tech Guru paulmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Warrington U.K
    Posts
    928

    Default

    should have the phone leads and the ground cable with the turntable, thats all you need, then set up the timecode on the software, or if your just playing normal vinyl set the flavour of each deck to "live input" and away you go
    MacBook Pro 17" | 1 x Kontrol S4 | 2 x Technics 1210mk2 | Ortofon Elektro's | TSP | Facebook Soundcloud Mixcloud

  4. #4
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paulmac View Post
    should have the phone leads and the ground cable with the turntable, thats all you need, then set up the timecode on the software, or if your just playing normal vinyl set the flavour of each deck to "live input" and away you go
    This, you'll just need a couple of RCA cables.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  5. #5
    Tech Guru keeb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    616

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by paulmac View Post
    should have the phone leads and the ground cable with the turntable, thats all you need, then set up the timecode on the software, or if your just playing normal vinyl set the flavour of each deck to "live input" and away you go
    This. To clarify what Photojojo said, you do not need extra RCA's, just the RCAs built in (they are soldered onto the board inside the tech 1200s, you don't plug them into it like a CDJ) and the ground wire lead. Also, keep in mind that this setup will not sound as warm as through a decent mixer since Traktor's internal mixer is... well... meh.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru paulmac's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Warrington U.K
    Posts
    928

    Default

    i find it sounds fine with my vestax turntables running thru it, whether im playing the timecode vinyl or true vinyl. The leads on mine are fully de-tatchable both the rca's and the ground wire's. Yeah your good to go with what you have my friend
    MacBook Pro 17" | 1 x Kontrol S4 | 2 x Technics 1210mk2 | Ortofon Elektro's | TSP | Facebook Soundcloud Mixcloud

  7. #7
    Tech Convert DjSmiles808's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Honolulu Hawaii
    Posts
    17

    Default

    hey guys i got a question, i have my tables hooked up to my s4. theyre on decks c &d. i have control of the vol faders n eq but sound still comes through no matter where i place the crossfader. stumped n looking for answers. tnx

  8. #8
    DJTT Scribe Mod smiTTTen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Then: UK. Now: US.
    Posts
    1,940

    Default

    Look at the ABCD on either side of the crossfader. They define which channel is assigned to which side of the crossfader. should be AC on the left and BD on the right.
    Beats By Dre is like audio flu for your balls.

  9. #9
    Tech Convert DjSmiles808's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Honolulu Hawaii
    Posts
    17

    Default

    only a/b are assigned on the cf. the c/d are blank

  10. #10
    DJTT Scribe Mod smiTTTen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Then: UK. Now: US.
    Posts
    1,940

    Default

    You should be able to click on them to turn them on.
    Beats By Dre is like audio flu for your balls.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •