RAIN laptops
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: RAIN laptops

  1. #1
    Tech Guru DjLiquitATL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Chatt-town, TN
    Posts
    913

    Default RAIN laptops

    anyone own or have any experience with RAIN laptops???... i'm looking into getting another laptop soon... just curious to see how these work in comparison to the macs for DJin only b/c the specs kill the macbooks
    --> (2) Technics 1200 mk2, (1) Technics 1200 m3d, (1) Technics 1200 mk5, Pioneer DJM-S9, Rokit 5 Monitors, BX8 Monitor, TSP2, SDJ, DJP4M (DjProForMac), 2015 Macbook Pro (Quad Core i7 2.5ghz, 16GB RAM, 2GB AMD-R9, 1GB SSD) <--

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor Topps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    257

    Default

    RAIN makes laptops?

    edit nvm I'm thinking of RANE..

    I've never even heard of RAIN

  3. #3
    DJTT Scribe Mod smiTTTen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Then: UK. Now: US.
    Posts
    1,940

    Default

    I have heard these guys do some serious kit: http://pcaudiolabs.com/
    Beats By Dre is like audio flu for your balls.

  4. #4
    Tech Guru DjLiquitATL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Chatt-town, TN
    Posts
    913

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by smittten View Post
    I have heard these guys do some serious kit: http://pcaudiolabs.com/
    They do look pretty serious....so does the price tags wow
    --> (2) Technics 1200 mk2, (1) Technics 1200 m3d, (1) Technics 1200 mk5, Pioneer DJM-S9, Rokit 5 Monitors, BX8 Monitor, TSP2, SDJ, DJP4M (DjProForMac), 2015 Macbook Pro (Quad Core i7 2.5ghz, 16GB RAM, 2GB AMD-R9, 1GB SSD) <--

  5. #5
    DJTT Scribe Mod smiTTTen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Then: UK. Now: US.
    Posts
    1,940

    Default

    I think if you compare them to a Panasonic Toughbook they are somewhat reasonable.
    Beats By Dre is like audio flu for your balls.

  6. #6
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    the HD could be bigger, and i dont see anything about ram, but this isnt that bad compared to a mac
    http://www.pcaudiolabs.com/rokbox_mobile-techspecs.asp

    thread derailment in
    3
    2
    1
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru DjLiquitATL's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Chatt-town, TN
    Posts
    913

    Default

    The pc audio looked pretty serious...had quad core option for laptop...traktor would run great on that...I just don't want to have to upgrade for atleast 5 years so ima save and get a good laptop...I've looked into lenovo too they seem pretty stable but I need a laptop that can handle the abuse of a dj and sound vibrations
    --> (2) Technics 1200 mk2, (1) Technics 1200 m3d, (1) Technics 1200 mk5, Pioneer DJM-S9, Rokit 5 Monitors, BX8 Monitor, TSP2, SDJ, DJP4M (DjProForMac), 2015 Macbook Pro (Quad Core i7 2.5ghz, 16GB RAM, 2GB AMD-R9, 1GB SSD) <--

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DjLiquitATL View Post
    The pc audio looked pretty serious...had quad core option for laptop...traktor would run great on that...I just don't want to have to upgrade for atleast 5 years so ima save and get a good laptop...I've looked into lenovo too they seem pretty stable but I need a laptop that can handle the abuse of a dj and sound vibrations
    just buy a decent laptop for like $500 and then buy a SSD for traktor stability and withstanding vibrations
    /人◕‿‿◕人\
    --Its not the OS, It's the user--

  9. #9
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DjLiquitATL View Post
    The pc audio looked pretty serious...had quad core option for laptop...traktor would run great on that..
    AFAIK Traktor only uses a single core.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  10. #10
    Tech Guru space monkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    back home
    Posts
    1,177

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    AFAIK Traktor only uses a single core.
    That is true. I believe the only multi-core benefit for most users here are those who run multiple sound processing apps while DJ'ing or writing music. Otherwise pretty much a waste.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •