Traktor problem with SYNC
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default Traktor problem with SYNC

    Hi!

    First, thanks for this forum. It has given me lot's of help and advice for getting into DJ'ing.

    Though I have a problem with Traktor.

    When I start a track on, lets say the kickdrum of the song, Traktor start the song on the eight (mostly the hihat after the kick) and randomly on the kick.
    This happens only when "SYNC" is highlighted.

    Have I missed something in the setup or sis it something else that makes this bug?
    Has it to do with the "SYNC" or "MASTER" buttons?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    1,065

    Default

    "real djs dont use sync"

    But by the sounds of things your timing is off, you should try turn off quantise and snap and see what happends quantise can some times mess up your start if button timing is out either starting to soon or too late.
    *Samsung rv 511, 8gb ram, core i5 processor* *Samsung netbook 2gb ram* *Traktor pro 2* *Traktor s4* *midi fighter spectra* *audio technica ath-m50x* *m audio trigger finger pro* *ableton* *fl studio* and a load of other random bits and pieces.... plus I like bacon yo.

  3. #3
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dj stifffy View Post
    But by the sounds of things your timing is off, you should try turn off quantise and snap and see what happends quantise can some times mess up your start if button timing is out either starting to soon or too late.
    try this

    Quote Originally Posted by dj stifffy View Post
    "real djs dont use sync"
    ignore this.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  4. #4
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    It didn't help turning them off.
    The cue still jumps when SYNC is highlighted but when it's off the track starts perfect.
    Even the loops "jumps" when I start them.

    It's kind of irritating

  5. #5
    Tech Guru Sherlock Ohms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    1,601

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nerwrak View Post
    It didn't help turning them off.
    The cue still jumps when SYNC is highlighted but when it's off the track starts perfect.
    Even the loops "jumps" when I start them.

    It's kind of irritating
    Are your beatgrids accurate?
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2/Serato SL1/Ecler NUO 3.0/VCI 100 SE/2 x Technics 1210 Mk2/Sennheiser HD25 II/Novation Dicers

  6. #6
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    When sync is on it will start the track on the next closest beat. Is your cue you want to start on exactly on a grid marker? Do you have a beat grid set on these tracks?
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  7. #7
    Tech Student
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    My cue is right where I want it to start and my beatgrids (I guess) is ok.
    "sync" on and the problem remains and traktor starts a little random when I play the track.

    I very new to this so pelase, have patient

  8. #8
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Having your grids set up correctly is very important, especially if you want to use sync.

    http://www.djtechtools.com/2009/03/0...n-traktor-pro/
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  9. #9
    Tech Guru Nicky H's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Leeds UK
    Posts
    2,490

    Default

    Does it sound out of sync? Or are you looking at the screen?

    Because with quantise and sync on it jumps so that the grids are in sync.

    If it sounds ok, ignore what you are seeing..
    SC | MC

  10. #10
    Über Tech Guru Ed Paris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    l.e. city / germany
    Posts
    4,011

    Default

    you need to have your tracks gridded perfectly. otherwise it will always jump and be out of sync at all. setting a cuepoint alone doesn´t solve your problem. make sure you grids are perfectly set to a kick or a snare
    I'm just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.
    FB/Ed Paris
    MC/Ed Paris
    FB/Wallach
    SC/Wallach

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •