whats the longest rca's i can use?
Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 41
  1. #1
    Tech Guru brian_johnstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    696

    Default whats the longest rca's i can use?

    hey guys, a quick question, as the title suggests, whats the longest length rca/phonos i can use?

    im playing an outdoor event at the end of the month, problem is there will be about 5 m distance between my controller and main mixing desk as theres also a few bands playing, so obviously without having cables like a tightrope ill probably need it to be about 7 metres long!! will this cause me issues??

  2. #2
    amidoinitrite
    Guest

    Default

    you'll be fine

  3. #3
    Tech Guru brian_johnstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    696

    Default

    cheers just wanted to be sure, dont want any screw-ups on the day.

  4. #4
    amidoinitrite
    Guest

    Default

    safe.
    Just make sure they have a decent thickness!

  5. #5
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by amidoinitrite View Post
    safe.
    Just make sure they have a decent thickness!
    ....i wont say it,

    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  6. #6
    amidoinitrite
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JesC View Post
    ....i wont say it,


    I was gonna say.. "the thicker the better, but size isn't the only thing that matters" then go into explaining about the leads and molds and stuff.. but then I realized! lol

  7. #7
    Tech Guru VirtualLogic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    611

    Default

    I think you might want to be carefull of interference if it is a un balanced lead (rca usually are), you might want to run di box or just maybe keep the power cord away from any power cords and stuff.
    If you are running it into a mixer you should use 1/4 inch cables/ instrument cables.
    You could also use a noise filter right at the en of the cable closest to the mixing desk,
    noise filters : http://www.acoustic-revive.com/engli...8/fcs8_01.html

  8. #8
    Tech Guru brian_johnstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    696

    Default

    thanks guys, since you mentioned di box, ive had a look and im not going to lie but ive never seen or used one of these,

    heres one i found, am i looking at the right thing:

    http://www.google.co.uk/products/cat...d=0CJUBEPMCMAA

    so looking at it, without sounding dumb, my controller has rca's on the back, so 2x rca to 1/4in then 2x xlr cables this was using chan 1 & 2 on the di??
    MBP / 8gb Ram / 1TB / SSL / Rane SL2 / HD25's / Dicers / Empty Bank Account

  9. #9
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Northern Ireland
    Posts
    1,145

    Default

    use balanced connections if possible
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2.7, MBP 13", iPad 2 & TouchOSC, Reloop NEON, Pioneer DJM750mk2, Mackie d.2, Pioneer CDJ800 x2, Technics SL1210MK2 x2, NI Audio 6 DJ, Dicers,

  10. #10
    amidoinitrite
    Guest

    Default

    you could get a DI..
    But I highly doubt that it will make any noticeable difference..
    Maybe if you're in a treated room with $2,000 studio monitors.

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •