Why are 4band EQ's not more popular/available?
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Louisville, KY
    Posts
    701

    Default Why are 4band EQ's not more popular/available?

    Did a search and could not really find what I am looking for..

    My question is why are 4band EQ's the red headed step child of DJ mixers?

    There seems to be very few of them out there and even the best of the best such as the DJM2000 does not have a dedicated knob for sub low (they apparently require you to reach into the bling bling LCD for the 7band).

    So why are 4band EQs not more popular and available to us?

  2. #2
    Tech Guru MrPopinjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,747

    Default

    Sub low? They divide the mid into two knobs don't they?

    I dunno really. I've never used them so I dunno if/how much I would find it beneficial.
    The xwax Thread! - The minimal open source DVS for Linux!
    Reddit's /r/DJs! - Another great DJ community!

  3. #3
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Dublin
    Posts
    1,065

    Default

    most companys dont make these since if you are playing in a club there is usually a multiband graphic eq, it gives the dj too much to worry about then, 3 band is perfect,
    in theory it would be better to edit songs before hand to suit eq setup and "normalize" them, if its for an eq style trick im pretty sure for a big enough effect 3 would be better then 4 because 4 would be more subtle
    *Samsung rv 511, 8gb ram, core i5 processor* *Samsung netbook 2gb ram* *Traktor pro 2* *Traktor s4* *midi fighter spectra* *audio technica ath-m50x* *m audio trigger finger pro* *ableton* *fl studio* and a load of other random bits and pieces.... plus I like bacon yo.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor Paka Ono's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    The middle of nowhere
    Posts
    495

    Default

    4 band EQs increase the cost of manufacturing mixer, which is already a tough and competitive market.

    And you have to figure that the majority of clubs/venues don't have an A&H mixer installed so it's hard to incorporate 4 band EQs into your set if you can't guarantee that you will have access to a 4 band EQ mixer come performance time.

    They are a luxury, but a nice and great sounding luxury for most DJs.

  5. #5
    amidoinitrite
    Guest

    Default

    More knobs to turn that don't make much of a difference..
    the main elements you hear in the mids usually cover the full mids..
    Not much of a demand to divide it.
    I've never used a 4 band mixer.. but I honestly wouldn't want to.
    also the human ear reacts differently to highs/lows and mids..
    so that could be a main reason why 3 bands have been standard.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru DigitalDevil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Orlando, FL
    Posts
    799

    Default

    Because Pioneer said so.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor bobbylight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    In the batcave
    Posts
    290

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DigitalDevil View Post
    Because Pioneer said so.
    +1. Pioneer runs shit.

    Quote Originally Posted by Paka Ono View Post
    4 band EQs increase the cost of manufacturing mixer, which is already a tough and competitive market.
    I definitely see this as an issue of cost effectiveness for companies and why incorporate something that isn't essential when they can spend their time and money elsewhere on this mixer. I'm curious as to how well A&H's mixers equipped with a 4-band sold versus a 3-band.
    Quote Originally Posted by Illinoize View Post
    "Hey bro, you got any Skrillex? How about Deadmaufive?"
    http://www.mixcloud.com/robindore/

  8. #8
    Tech Guru
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Providence
    Posts
    805

    Default

    Just buy a ddm4000 and change the EQ settings you still only get three knobs but you get mush more control over what gets cut.
    Traktor Scratch Pro 2, 2X Stanton STR8-80, 2X Denon DN-S700, Akai APC40 + APC20, DDM4000, KRKRokit 8, HD25-II, iPad (Touch OSC)

  9. #9
    Tech Guru MrPopinjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,747

    Default

    But then you're using a DDM4000 ;P
    The xwax Thread! - The minimal open source DVS for Linux!
    Reddit's /r/DJs! - Another great DJ community!

  10. #10
    amidoinitrite
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bartboy View Post
    Just buy a ddm4000 and change the EQ settings you still only get three knobs but you get mush more control over what gets cut.
    Or you can just buy an x1600 :P

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •