VCI-100SE v4 Mapping for Traktor Pro 2 - Page 30
Page 30 of 34 FirstFirst ... 20262728293031323334 LastLast
Results 291 to 300 of 331
  1. #291
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I tested it. If you want i can check out certain commands for you in combination with traktor 2.5
    MacBook Pro Dual Core 2,4 Ghz, RME Fireface UC, Traktor Pro 2, VCI-100 Blk

  2. #292
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    51

    Default

    i don't fiddle around with mappings, that's why i was just wondering if i can still use the current djtt mapping after upgrading to 2.5 - well, i guess it's time to place my order for the kontrol f1 then! mehr bunte lichter!

  3. #293
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    199

    Default

    from my limited play around before rolling back to 2.2 all elements of the mapping work less sample decks, which makes sense really!

  4. #294
    Tech Mentor spencer4hire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    110

    Default

    I have a mapping I am working on for those people like me who use the VCI-100SE with an external mixer. All the mixer applications I have re-assigned to effects and other nice functions. Will post soon.

  5. #295
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Hi everyone !

    I've got a problem with 4.1 and Traktor 2.. I can activate the effects on deck B BUT they don't work... ? Any solution ???

  6. #296
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I'm having several issues with this and Traktor 2.5 (Firmware 1.3) I liked the feature where Deck C and D "disappear" when I'm not controlling them. Now, instead, they grow bigger when I've deactivated control of them.
    The FX preset buttons load the preset instantly when I hit the button, but sends it to FX bank 1. Now, holding FX-Preset 1 and either headphone button (which used to load that FX into bank 1 or 2) moves up a folder in the browser.
    Fader FX-mode manipulates the same FX-bank (1) for both decks (!). This is a huge issue for me.
    The 3.6.4 worked much better for Traktor 2.5 for me, except the Sampler-section did some random stuff..

  7. #297
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    25

    Default

    I just wanted to chime in and say that 2.5 Remix Decks are kind of a mess when using VCI-100SE with the 4.1 mapping. Does anyone know how to get the Sample Deck functionality back? The Remix Decks are giving me nothing but trouble.

    Thanks for letting me gripe, and thanks for your help!

  8. #298

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by silvercat View Post
    I'm having several issues with this and Traktor 2.5 (Firmware 1.3) I liked the feature where Deck C and D "disappear" when I'm not controlling them. Now, instead, they grow bigger when I've deactivated control of them.
    This will be down to whatever layouts you have in the layout bit. I think the button just selects a layout position in the list. Work out which layout it selects when you press he button, then create the look you want in that specific layout for deck c d control.
    M I S T E R M O L E Y M O L E
    part of the digital revolution

  9. #299
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    199

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Silverfish View Post
    I just wanted to chime in and say that 2.5 Remix Decks are kind of a mess when using VCI-100SE with the 4.1 mapping. Does anyone know how to get the Sample Deck functionality back? The Remix Decks are giving me nothing but trouble.

    Thanks for letting me gripe, and thanks for your help!
    When you say kind of a mess........ are you having other problems with other functions? or is it ONLY the sample deck functionality you have lost?

  10. #300
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Calgary, AB
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dillinger23 View Post
    When you say kind of a mess........ are you having other problems with other functions? or is it ONLY the sample deck functionality you have lost?
    It's only the sample deck functionality, and it's only sort of broken. The clips get copied either from the loop in Deck A, B, or the Sampler, but they do not automatically play and then stop the deck they were sampled from. At first I thought, "okay, not so bad. I'll just trigger the samples manually." That's when things get bad. When I do that, I get weird phasing and pitch issues, even with the "sync" enabled and SyncMode set to "Beat Sync".

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •