Djm-t1
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Djm-t1

  1. #1
    Tech Mentor Nunz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    195

    Default Djm-t1

    Why didn't they make this mixer 4 channel?

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor Topps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    257

    Default

    good question

  3. #3
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    because it's a scratch mixer. They already have the DJM-900.

    And if I'm falling for troll bait, it's cos I'm tired and about to fall asleep.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor Topps's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    257

    Default

    I initally thought of the djm-900 too. But if they definitely left some features from the djm-t1 out. like hot cues

  5. #5
    Tech Guru MrPopinjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,747

    Default

    There are buttons intended for hot cues on the T1. This entire thread is silly.
    The xwax Thread! - The minimal open source DVS for Linux!
    Reddit's /r/DJs! - Another great DJ community!

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor Nunz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    195

    Default

    Not really, I asked why the mixer wasn't 4 channel due to the fact that Traktor can be used with 4 channels.

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor Frank112916's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    395

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nunz View Post
    Not really, I asked why the mixer wasn't 4 channel due to the fact that Traktor can be used with 4 channels.
    It is 4 channels, but only 2 phono/line inputs. You can select channels c/d to access the samplers.

    Honestly I'd rather have a ttm57.

  8. #8
    Tech Guru farhanashraf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Dubai, UAE
    Posts
    1,784

    Default

    so that u will buy the next version when it is :P
    Dj F.a.R.h.A.n
    hip hop, house, reggaeton, dancehall, afrobeats, and international.

    Click here to see it on Mixcloud


  9. #9
    Tech Guru MrPopinjay's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,747

    Default

    Because not everyone wants 4 channels. If it were 4 channels I'd never buy it since there are already better 4 channel certified mixers out there.
    The xwax Thread! - The minimal open source DVS for Linux!
    Reddit's /r/DJs! - Another great DJ community!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •