LATENCY SETTINGS!!!! what to DO????
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    25

    Default LATENCY SETTINGS!!!! what to DO????

    hi really stuck on what to do with my latency settings..
    have it currently set on 1024 with 4ms usb buffer and i have a max output of 32ms ??.. not 100% on what these actually do but have jumbled these settings around and this is what sounds best at the moment. but I still get the occasional audio dropouts.. using an s4 midi with dell laptop 3gb RAM 2.1ghz duo core and windows vista

    if anyone could help me that would be great

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Newport, Wales
    Posts
    108

    Default

    Audio drop oputs could be due to other things.

    When I set my latency too low I get crackles rater than drop outs.

    Try disableing your wifi if you have it.

  3. #3
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    Also make sure your sample rate isn't set higher than 44,100Hz. 32ms is a massive latency and you shouldn't need to have it that high.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  4. #4
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    This is for Windows 7, but some of the stuff applies.

    http://www.native-instruments.com/kn...dio+processing
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  5. #5
    Tech Guru VirtualLogic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    611

    Default

    How are u running a 3gb ram laptop ? If it's a 2gb and a 1gb then you might want to take got 1gb out because it actually divides the ram if you have an odd number. So you would technically have 1.5gb of ram in there. This will also help with dropouts, you also might want to try running to script thing on the blog.

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor Frank112916's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    395

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mr.drumer.boy View Post
    How are u running a 3gb ram laptop ? If it's a 2gb and a 1gb then you might want to take got 1gb out because it actually divides the ram if you have an odd number. So you would technically have 1.5gb of ram in there. This will also help with dropouts, you also might want to try running to script thing on the blog.
    huh? That is not true at all. I think what you are talking about is referring to single channel vs. dual channel memory access. It doesn't split the RAM in half. AFAIK single channel memory access has negligible real world performance issues.

    it would hurt to add an extra gigabyte though.

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by drmore View Post
    Audio drop oputs could be due to other things.

    When I set my latency too low I get crackles rater than drop outs.

    Try disableing your wifi if you have it.
    should I update my drivers? have downloaded the latest from dell but my computer wont let me let it run saying there is not enough allocated memory?

  8. #8
    DJTT Tankard fullenglishpint's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    St Albans, UK
    Posts
    7,101

    Default

    You should be using ASIO drivers, not the ones from Dell. That'll be why your latency is so high.
    TSP 2 | Serato DJ | Live 8 | MBP (SSD + HDD) | AIAIA TMA-1 Fool's Gold Edition | 1200 Mk2s | MidiFighter | KRK RP5
    Xone: DB4 | Pioneer CDJ-2000 Nexus
    DJTT FAQ | Read my guide to AUDIO CABLES

  9. #9
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    ASIO all the way
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    25

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fullenglishpint View Post
    You should be using ASIO drivers, not the ones from Dell. That'll be why your latency is so high.
    awesome where could i find them?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •