GAHH i need help with setup I CANT GET IT WORKING!!!
Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 47
  1. #1
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    19

    Default GAHH i need help with setup I CANT GET IT WORKING!!!

    Ok so i just bought a NUMARK stealth control. Its says that its so easy to use and it just "plugs and plays like nothing else" WELL IT DOESNT.

    3 days now ive been trying to get a decent TSI file - is there even one?

    I cant get CUE sounds in my headphones while playing "normal" in my speakers.

    TRAKTOR PRO doesnt support 2 soundcards?!?! Why not.

    So now im trying to install VDJ 7 which obviosly does but STEALTH CONTROL doesnt have a TSI midi mapping for VDJ 7.

    Im stuck. Laugh if you want. Please help!

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by vanholst View Post

    TRAKTOR PRO doesnt support 2 soundcards?!?! Why not.


    Im stuck. Laugh if you want. Please help!
    That is something only Native Intruments can answer.

    Traktor will support any single soundcard that offers multiple outputs. This is similiar to having two seperate sound cards.

    Cheers!

  3. #3
    Tech Guru brian_johnstone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    696

    Default

    honestly mate stick with traktor, i started out with vdj and soon grew out of it, you can do so much mre with tp2, try this link for your tsi http://www.djtechtools.com/forum/showthread.php?t=22786
    download the tsi, open up your traktor settings and use the big import button to load it. try it out, i dont use the stealth myself but once you get to grips with the way it all works you can start your own mapping to do exactly what you want it to.

    hope this helps
    MBP / 8gb Ram / 1TB / SSL / Rane SL2 / HD25's / Dicers / Empty Bank Account

  4. #4
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    PANIC AND FREAK OUT!

    Anyway, the Numark website has a setup guide and .tsi for Traktor. http://www.numark.com/stealthcontrol

    Traktor does not support multiple soundcards. So you'll have to use a soundcard fit for purpose. Or cobble together something ghetto with asio4all.
    Last edited by lethal_pizzle; 08-26-2011 at 11:59 AM.
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  5. #5
    Über Tech Guru Ed Paris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    l.e. city / germany
    Posts
    4,011

    Default

    Why are you using 2 soundcarts and what kind of soundcarts?
    I'm just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.
    FB/Ed Paris
    MC/Ed Paris
    FB/Wallach
    SC/Wallach

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by earl panda View Post
    Why are you using 2 soundcarts and what kind of soundcarts?
    Two soundcards are used when you are sending the signal to an external mixer.

  7. #7
    Tech Guru lethal_pizzle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Maida Vegas, London
    Posts
    2,816

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJ Abercrombie View Post
    Two soundcards are used when you are sending the signal to an external mixer.
    Or more commonly one soundcard with multiple I/O
    DJTT Nu Disco Mix Train Vol 1
    beats and balearic bobs in north-west london
    iTunes podcast
    soundcloud

  8. #8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lethal_pizzle View Post
    Or more commonly one soundcard with multiple I/O
    There is really no right or wrong way. Older DJ software programs required two soundcards in order to have a stereo output for both decks. Some programs would assign deck one on the left output and deck two on the right output. This of course, would bring forth a mono signal.

    This was common with PCDJ 13 years ago .

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor Poulet Blanc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Haarlem, The Netherlands
    Posts
    151

    Default

    Try doing the Setup Wizard again, you can make an Aggrogate device (mac), or an ASIO4ALL device (windows) from 2 or more different soundcards. Only disadvantage is the big-ass latency.
    AIAIAI TMA-1 | Shure SE-215-K | VCI-380 | 2x Xone:K2 | Xone:62 | Audio 10 | NI TSP 2 | Roland TR-8 | Ableton Live 9 | Komplete 10 | MBP 13" | Saffire Pro 14 | 2x Eve SC205

  10. #10
    Tech Convert
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    19

    Default

    hehe yeah im frustrated. you know u buy something and you just want it to work - thats hardely even the case - but still you want it.
    And what a great amount of replys - best forum ever!!

    so what i cant get going is : 1 track playing on my speakers whilst 1 track playing in my ears ( CUE, HEADPHONES, 2nd outport?)

    so the soundcard ive got internally on my computer is a Sound blaster 5.1 i think, can i reprogram it to play 2 different outs? one for DECK A one for DECK B ? or how does this work?

    then i bought a second usb edirol soundcard today coss logically i thought " 2 soundcards = 2 outports " and i was wrong.

    Thansk for any leads from here on out =)

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •