How do you refresh saved playlists?
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1

    Default How do you refresh saved playlists?

    When I started using Traktor, someone on this board mentioned that the BPM info won't save unless you import your playlists, but whenever you make changes to the playlist, there doesn't seem to be a "refresh", option.

    The only thing I've been able to do is delete the playlist, and re-import. The problem with this is that the bigger the playlist gets, the longer it takes to import.

    Does anyone know a workaround for this?

  2. #2
    Banhammerized theory28's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3,974

    Default

    ive never noticed that the bpm info doesnt change

    in fact, EVERYTHING i do is in playlists, including gridding.

    i would guess that by 'refresh' they either meant go to a new playlist, then come back. or close/open traktor
    Become a Fan, And View My Latest Mixes | DJTT Chatroom (FB)
    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    If the pack of lions are in sync then they're not real lions so it doesn't count.

  3. #3
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,745

    Default

    Try 'check consistency'.
    A&H Xone:96 | Xone:K1 | 2 x 1210s | Traktor Pro 3 | Apple Macbook Pro (2015) 13" | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Maschine Mikro Mk3
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  4. #4
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Are you talking about iTunes playlists? Traktor Always works best if you work out of the collection.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  5. #5

    Default

    Sorry I should have been more descriptive.

    When I said "Playlists", I meant iTunes playlists.

    I use iTunes playlists for everything Traktor related. Problem is, when you go into the root directoy on the left side of the Traktor User Interface, and go to your iTunes playlists, it doesn't display saved BPM info for some tracks, even though I updated the ID3 tags and analyzed the tracks. Someone on this board told me that you need to "Import Playlist" in order to have all the BPM data save properly to each track. The issue with this is that none of the tracks I to the aforementioned playlists show up in the "imported playlist" directory. The only way to see the added tracks is to delete the playlist, and then "import playlist" again. The issue with this is that it takes hours to analyze once I've imported again.

  6. #6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by photojojo View Post
    Are you talking about iTunes playlists? Traktor Always works best if you work out of the collection.
    The collection has the same issue. A bunch of my tracks have the BPM displayed as "000.00" despite the fact that it displays properly in my imported playlists.

  7. #7

    Default

    I set the BPM in iTunes, this way I know it works in Traktor (and other apps/tools/whatever.)

  8. #8
    Tech Guru SirReal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    San Fran Bay Area
    Posts
    2,204

    Default

    Let Traktor set the BPM and then then go back to itunes and play each track, just for a second, and it'll update the metadata for the BPM.
    "Walking the fine line between Stupidity and Genious" My Soundcloud ---- My Mixcloud
    MBP Retina 2015--TSP 2.10--2xDNSC5000--2xDNSC2900--2xDNSC2000--NI F1--Denon DN-X1700--HDJ2000--Stanton STR8-80--QSC K12's--Crown Amplifier--Urei Monitors

  9. #9
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    You can also select a bunch of tracks and put a space in one of the metadata fields. Hit okay and it will update all the tracks. You can get rid of the space if you want.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  10. #10
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    217

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by happydan View Post
    Try 'check consistency'.
    This is the way to refresh your collection(s).

    Update: Totally skipped OP's second post. Only the Key info doesn't show up for me in iTunes playlists in Traktor. Always have to import into collection for it to show. (has to do with ID3 field Traktor uses for Key column)
    Last edited by quirkysilva; 08-21-2011 at 09:11 PM.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •