Yay, I made a how to route Traktor audio into ableton into the DJM900. Windows 7
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    201

    Default Yay, I made a how to route Traktor audio into ableton into the DJM900. Windows 7


  2. #2
    Tech Guru Onimode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Citrus Heights, CA
    Posts
    579

    Default

    Complicated stuff. +1!

    Now, if only I had a DJM-900... :<
    apc40 | ableton | ath-sj33
    deviantART | SoundCloud | facebook
    SKRILLEX IS THE BEST TECHNO DJ EVER!!! (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻

  3. #3
    Tech Guru space monkey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    back home
    Posts
    1,177

    Default

    Big thumbs up man!
    I had some Jack issues that you helped me sort out.
    Nice work

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    496

    Default

    There's no syncing of midi clocks or anything? I'm assuming that this could be done the same way on my S4, I'll have to try this when I get home.

    Edit: Oh yea thanks, I've been looking for something like this.

  5. #5
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    201

    Default

    Yeah. Only reason I didn't add syncing of midi cause they are a couple vids on that. People use MIDI-OX and MIDI-YOKE to create the channels. For the DJM-900 I can use it as a clock but I will have to test to see which would be the best in performance. Yeah I definatly think you could use this fo the S4. Just make sure to change the number of channels if the S4 has more or less. Wish I had one to try and set up for you.

  6. #6
    Tech Guru zestoi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    UK, Ukraine, Romania
    Posts
    2,860

    Default

    cheers for the vids - had been thinking about maybe routing the audio from traktor into ableton live for a while and hadn't thought about jackd
    11mba / 13mbp / tsp2 / live9 / audio10 / 2x reloop rp7000gold / 2x xdj1000 / 2x d2
    maschine mk2 / x1 mk2 / z1 / f1 / midifighter / lpd8 / 2x launchpad / launchkontrol xl
    Quote Originally Posted by derschaich
    "wohoo, i'm touched, turn on the FX"

  7. #7
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    201

    Default

    Yup revisiting this post as Jack 1.9.8 is out and people having issues with it.

  8. #8
    Über Tech Guru Ed Paris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    l.e. city / germany
    Posts
    4,011

    Default

    i don´t have a nexus but you where still helpful in the way of making me fall asleep. good voice, pretty calm. PERFECT! and props on that tut video!
    I'm just a girl, standing in front of a boy, asking him to love her.
    FB/Ed Paris
    MC/Ed Paris
    FB/Wallach
    SC/Wallach

  9. #9
    Tech Mentor
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    201

    Default

    works for most ASIO capable cards.

  10. #10
    Tech Guru Patch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    6,468

    Default

    Anybody know if the Jack Router for Windows has caught up to the Mac version yet???
    DJ'ing: 2x1200MK2, DJM 850, Dicers, F1, Zomo MC-1000, Sony MDR-v700, i7 Win 10 HP Envy
    Production: Ableton Live 8 and a mouse, Sennheiser HD400, Sony VAIO

    Click HERE to D/L Free Tracks from Soundcloud!!!
    https://www.facebook.com/Patchdj

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •