Digitizing Vinyl
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Moderator keithace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    5,070

    Default Digitizing Vinyl

    i am going to digitize a few records today...i will run the technics thru a pioneer mixer then into either the line in jack on the laptop or the line in on the desktop...generic sound car

    is either one better than the other?

    i will record using soundforge...

    any tips to offer?
    Weapons, not food, not homes, not shoes
    Not need, just feed the war cannibal animal

  2. #2
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    give plenty of head room, try to record @ 48hz, make sure the vinyl is static free and clean of any dirty, grim and junk.
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  3. #3
    Tech Guru bumtsch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Paris, France
    Posts
    1,178

    Default

    Damn, both options aren't ideal and you'll color the sound with the mixer, but that's all you got in the way of inputs, so I'd say record a few seconds of silence on both (after adjusting the input levels to be similar) and do everything on whichever pc has the least noisy sound card.

    if you intend on running any plugins (noise reduction etc...) and your hardware allows it, record at 24bit - recent soundforge versions have a good dithering plugin to take it all down to 16bit later and the extra bits of info will be useful.

    I myself don't use anything and just clean up the biggest pops with Soundforge's repair options (like copy from other channel/interpolate) or just copy/paste a similar segment taken a few beats around.

    You may notice a slight loss in the high end, if so run process>Smooth/enhance and enhance at maybe +2 or +3.

  4. #4
    Moderator keithace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    5,070

    Default

    thank you both...
    Weapons, not food, not homes, not shoes
    Not need, just feed the war cannibal animal

  5. #5
    DJTT Dominator JesC's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    127.0.0.1
    Posts
    5,612

    Default

    also if you have a audio 4/6/8 i would record it straight from the turntable>audio8>soundforge
    Controllerist: Think different | SoundCloud | MixCloud | Twitter |

  6. #6
    Moderator keithace's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    5,070

    Default

    just an audio2...
    Weapons, not food, not homes, not shoes
    Not need, just feed the war cannibal animal

  7. #7

    Default

    Use the Audio 2.

  8. #8
    Tech Mentor Lew's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    112

    Default

    Audio 2 is output only, isn't it?

  9. #9

  10. #10

    Default

    Oh, sorry, didn't know this. Assumed it had phono in.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •