Recording set with Audicity
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    46

    Default Recording set with Audacity

    I'm using TP2 & Denon MC6000
    I tried to record my set last night and what was recorded was Everything?! Me talking with friends, the sound sounded like I was in the middle of the floor with a recorder!

    I have the rca in rec out to my laptops mic input.

    What other settings do I need to check?
    Last edited by Dearell68; 08-28-2011 at 10:50 AM.

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dearell68 View Post
    I'm using TP2 & Denon MC6000
    I tried to record my set last night and what was recorded was Everything?! Me talking with friends, the sound sounded like I was in the middle of the floor with a recorder!

    I have the rca in rec out to my laptops mic input.

    What other settings do I need to check?

    Right!

    That occurs when you are recording live. Did you have a microphone on through the transition?

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    46

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DJ Abercrombie View Post
    Right!

    That occurs when you are recording live. Did you have a microphone on through the transition?
    Really... No, mics were off, so I guess it was picking it up threw the laptop mic?

    Well how do I record my set without all that with audacity?
    Last edited by Dearell68; 08-28-2011 at 11:09 AM.

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor Lew's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    112

    Default

    Any reason you can't use Traktor's own recorder?

  5. #5
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Did you turn off the external mic in Audacity? What was your sound source set to in Audacity. I would use raktor's internal recorder if it were me.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  6. #6
    Tech Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    46

    Default

    It was a 4hr set I recorded, i think I had recording to MC6000.
    This is the other option I have..

    [IMG][/IMG]

    Yes I should've just used Traks recording!

  7. #7
    Tech Guru guiltyblade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    San Francisco
    Posts
    1,282

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lew View Post
    Any reason you can't use Traktor's own recorder?
    if he is using an external mixer then he can't.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •