Help! Timecode + Mic input. do I really have to buy the Traktor Audio 10?
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Tech Wizard Dadblast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Ames and Cedar Rapids, Iowa
    Posts
    22

    Default Help! Timecode + Mic input. do I really have to buy the Traktor Audio 10?

    I use 2 midi fighters, a modded vci-100, a kontrol x1 (entirely for samples) with Traktor Pro 2. I need a mic input because I'm sick of having a PA amp close enough to me that a mic cord can reach it. Also, I would like to upgrade to scratch pro and start playing with one direct drive turntable fixed to a single deck with timecode. My question is: in order to have a mic input + timecode do I really have to buy the new Traktor Audio 10 soundcard? Or are there other sound cards that would work sufficiently? I can't find any on the internet so I've come here for advice

    -Will
    Dj Dadblast

  2. #2
    Tech Mentor Frank112916's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    395

    Default

    a mic plugged directly into a PA amp? Color me confused but I would think it's a big no-no to plug a mic directly into an amp...

    What you need is a mixer with mic inputs. You don't need to run your mic through traktor. If you want traktor scratch capabilities you'll need at least an audio 4.

  3. #3
    Tech Wizard Dadblast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Ames and Cedar Rapids, Iowa
    Posts
    22

    Default Okay

    Well lets say I want to use the loop recorder with my voice then. On the fly. While using timecode for a table.
    Dj Dadblast

  4. #4
    Tech Mentor Frank112916's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    395

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadblast View Post
    Well lets say I want to use the loop recorder with my voice then. On the fly. While using timecode for a table.
    then yes you would need an audio 10 to have an all in one solution for the loop recorder + timecode.

  5. #5
    Tech Wizard Dadblast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Ames and Cedar Rapids, Iowa
    Posts
    22

    Default Okay that sucks but thanks <3

    But for that price I may as well just get like, the Kontrol S2. It's got a mic input, but I'm doubting I could rout a direct drive table to the s2 as well
    Dj Dadblast

  6. #6
    Tech Mentor Frank112916's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    395

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadblast View Post
    But for that price I may as well just get like, the Kontrol S2. It's got a mic input, but I'm doubting I could rout a direct drive table to the s2 as well
    Probably can't do timecode.

    If you only want to use one turntable you could just get an audio 4 or 6.

  7. #7
    Tech Wizard Dadblast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Ames and Cedar Rapids, Iowa
    Posts
    22

    Default Both neither of those have a mic input

    Can you use the second timecode output on the audio 6 as a mic input? I'm guessing not
    Dj Dadblast

  8. #8
    Tech Guru astromech's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    West Yorkshire
    Posts
    1,745

    Default

    Audio 8 has a mic input. Get one cheap and buy the Scratch upgrade.
    A&H Xone:96 | Xone:K1 | 2 x 1210s | Traktor Pro 3 | Apple Macbook Pro (2015) 13" | Sennheiser HD7 DJ | Maschine Mikro Mk3
    read: http://djworx.com/author/dan-morse
    talk: http://facebook.com/bleeptechno
    listen: http://mixcloud.com/bleephudds

  9. #9
    DJTT Infectious Moderator photojojo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sherman, TX
    Posts
    13,939

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadblast View Post
    But for that price I may as well just get like, the Kontrol S2. It's got a mic input, but I'm doubting I could rout a direct drive table to the s2 as well
    No inputs on the S2 so no DVS.

    Quote Originally Posted by Dadblast View Post
    Can you use the second timecode output on the audio 6 as a mic input? I'm guessing not
    You can't use an out as an in.

    Quote Originally Posted by happydan View Post
    Audio 8 has a mic input. Get one cheap and buy the Scratch upgrade.
    This is a good idea.
    Chris Jennings FHP

    Podcast - Soundcloud - Mixcloud - Beatport Charts - x

  10. #10
    Tech Wizard Dadblast's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Ames and Cedar Rapids, Iowa
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by happydan View Post
    Audio 8 has a mic input. Get one cheap and buy the Scratch upgrade.
    Thats a good call, thanks. I'm thinking thats my best bet.
    Dj Dadblast

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •